Recommended Free Tools
The 2027 Porsche Cayenne is currently a gasoline and plug-in-hybrid lineup in Porsche’s U.S. documentation—not a confirmed all-electric model year. Porsche lists the combustion-engine and hybrid Cayenne SUV and Coupé models as 2027, while the Cayenne Electric family is labeled 2026. The electric models are therefore relevant cross-shopping alternatives for a 2027 buyer, but they should not be mislabeled as 2027 vehicles.
U.S. 2027 pricing starts at $89,900 for the Cayenne SUV and ranges up to $214,800 for the Coupé Turbo GT, before options and other charges. The base Cayenne is the sensible entry point, the E-Hybrid suits buyers who can charge regularly, the Cayenne S is the strongest all-around performance choice, and the standard SUV is substantially more practical than the Coupé.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
2027 Porsche Cayenne lineup at a glance
The 2027 Porsche Cayenne is not currently an all-electric model year in Porsche’s U.S. listings. Porsche’s U.S. configurator labels the gasoline and plug-in-hybrid Cayenne SUV and Coupé variants as 2027 models, while the Cayenne Electric family is labeled 2026. That distinction matters: shoppers researching a 2027 Cayenne will encounter the electric model, but it should be treated as a closely related 2026 cross-shopping alternative rather than a confirmed 2027 model.
The 2027 range starts at $89,900 for the Cayenne SUV and extends to $214,800 for the Cayenne Coupé Turbo GT, before options, taxes, registration, delivery and handling fees, dealer charges, and potential tariffs. The best choice depends on whether you value price, electric driving, outright performance, cargo space, or the Coupé’s lower-roof styling. Porsche’s current U.S. model and performance figures are available through its Cayenne configurator.
#1 Best Overall
- Collectible Die-Cast Model: This 1:64 scale die-cast vehicle accurately replicates the iconic Porsche Cayenne Turbo in a sleek white finish.
- Authentic Details: With intricate detailing and true-to-life proportions, this miniature model captures the essence of the full-size luxury SUV.
- Durable Construction: Made from high-quality die-cast metal and plastic, this model car is built to withstand playtime and display.
- Part of a Series: As the 27th model in the 1:64 scale collection, this Porsche Cayenne Turbo is a must-have for avid Matchbox collectors.
- Compact Size: Measuring approximately 3 inches long, this miniature vehicle is perfect for displaying on shelves or incorporating into diorama setups.
2027 Cayenne SUV models and U.S. starting prices
| Model | Starting MSRP | Power | 0–60 mph |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cayenne | $89,900 | 348 hp | 5.7 seconds |
| Cayenne E-Hybrid | $103,100 | 463 hp combined | 4.6 seconds with Sport Chrono |
| Cayenne S | $108,300 | 468 hp | 4.7 seconds |
| Cayenne S E-Hybrid | $111,600 | 512 hp combined | 4.4 seconds with Sport Chrono |
| Cayenne GTS | $132,400 | 493 hp | 4.4 seconds |
| Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid | $164,500 | 729 hp combined | 3.5 seconds with Sport Chrono |
These are Porsche’s published U.S. figures and should not be confused with a fully equipped transaction price. The Cayenne’s option catalog can add substantially to the vehicle’s final cost, and Porsche’s displayed MSRP does not include options or the other charges listed above.
2027 Cayenne Coupé models and U.S. starting prices
| Model | Starting MSRP | Power | 0–60 mph |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cayenne Coupé | $95,100 | Not listed in the supplied model summary | Not listed in the supplied model summary |
| Cayenne E-Hybrid Coupé | $107,300 | Not listed in the supplied model summary | Not listed in the supplied model summary |
| Cayenne S Coupé | $114,900 | Not listed in the supplied model summary | Not listed in the supplied model summary |
| Cayenne S E-Hybrid Coupé | $117,100 | Not listed in the supplied model summary | Not listed in the supplied model summary |
| Cayenne GTS Coupé | $137,100 | Not listed in the supplied model summary | Not listed in the supplied model summary |
| Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid Coupé | $169,100 | Not listed in the supplied model summary | Not listed in the supplied model summary |
| Cayenne Turbo GT | $214,800 | 650 hp | 3.1 seconds with Sport Chrono |
The Coupé pricing table is included to show the full 2027 U.S. model spread. The supplied Porsche listing confirms the Coupé MSRPs and the Turbo GT’s output, but the figures above do not attempt to fill in performance numbers that were not provided for every Coupé variant. The Turbo GT is a distinct, highly specialized gasoline model, not simply another version of the Turbo E-Hybrid.
What powers the 2027 Cayenne?
The 2027 gasoline and hybrid lineup gives buyers three fundamentally different ownership propositions: conventional gasoline power, plug-in-hybrid power with an electric-driving component, and high-output performance models. Porsche’s published model information identifies the Cayenne and Cayenne S as gasoline, all-wheel-drive automatics, while the E-Hybrid, S E-Hybrid, and Turbo E-Hybrid are hybrid, all-wheel-drive automatics. Confirm the exact drivetrain and equipment on the build sheet for the individual vehicle.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Gasoline Cayenne and Cayenne S
The base Cayenne is the least expensive way into the range, but its published 348-hp output and 5.7-second 0–60-mph time mean it is not an underpowered entry model. The Cayenne S raises output to 468 hp and cuts the listed acceleration time to 4.7 seconds. That makes the S the more compelling choice for buyers who want a substantial performance upgrade without moving to the six-figure-plus Turbo E-Hybrid.
The Cayenne GTS sits higher in the conventional performance hierarchy at 493 hp and a listed 4.4-second 0–60-mph time. It is the enthusiast-oriented gasoline choice in the 2027 SUV range, although the Coupé Turbo GT is faster still and considerably more expensive.
Plug-in-hybrid Cayenne models
The Cayenne E-Hybrid and S E-Hybrid use a 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 with a 174-hp electric motor and a 25.9-kWh traction battery, according to Porsche’s Cayenne E-Hybrid model information. The electric motor can provide electric propulsion and assist the gasoline engine during acceleration.
Porsche provides selectable operating modes that include all-electric driving, efficiency-focused hybrid operation, and sport-oriented modes. The usefulness of the E-Hybrid’s efficiency advantage depends heavily on the owner’s routine: a driver who can charge at home and regularly completes shorter trips within the vehicle’s electric capability can make better use of the system than someone who rarely plugs in.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The E-Hybrid is rated at 463 hp combined and reaches 60 mph in 4.6 seconds with Sport Chrono. The S E-Hybrid produces 512 hp combined and reaches 60 mph in 4.4 seconds with Sport Chrono. The Turbo E-Hybrid is the range’s maximum-output 2027 SUV at 729 hp combined and a Porsche-listed 3.5-second 0–60-mph time with Sport Chrono.
Those acceleration numbers are manufacturer-published figures, not independent test results. Sport Chrono is specifically associated with the quoted hybrid times where noted, so buyers should not assume identical results from every equipment configuration.
The electric Cayenne relevant to 2027 shoppers
Porsche has chosen a parallel strategy rather than immediately replacing the gasoline and plug-in-hybrid Cayenne. The company announced the 2026 Cayenne Electric for U.S. ordering, with expected deliveries beginning at the end of summer 2026, while continuing to list combustion-engine and plug-in-hybrid Cayennes for 2027. That makes the electric family highly relevant to someone shopping during the 2027 model cycle, even though the current U.S. model-year labeling says 2026.
Rank #2
- Porsche Cayenne Turbo in a Beatiful Purple Finish!
- Number 19/125 in the Series!
- 1:64 Scale Diecast Toy Car
Porsche’s current U.S. listing gives the electric SUV range these starting prices and performance figures:
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware match| Model | Starting MSRP | Launch-control output | 0–60 mph |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Cayenne Electric | $109,000 | 435 hp | 4.5 seconds |
| 2026 Cayenne S Electric | $126,300 | 657 hp | 3.6 seconds |
| 2026 Cayenne Turbo Electric | $163,000 | 1,139 hp | 2.4 seconds |
The electric Cayenne and its S and Turbo versions are listed separately from the 2027 gasoline and hybrid models. Porsche also lists corresponding electric Coupé variants as 2026 models, but the supplied U.S. information does not provide their prices in the same detail, so they should not be treated as 2027 vehicles or assigned estimated pricing.
Battery, charging, and range
The electric Cayenne uses an 800-volt electrical architecture and a 113-kWh gross battery. Porsche says it can accept up to 400 kW of DC charging under suitable conditions and quotes a 10-to-80-percent DC fast-charge time of less than 16 minutes under specified ideal conditions. The company also says the vehicle can use 400-volt charging stations at up to 200 kW without an additional booster. Porsche explains the electrical architecture in its Cayenne Electric high-voltage-system announcement.
Those are peak or ideal-condition specifications, not a promise that every public charger will deliver 400 kW or that every charging session will take less than 16 minutes. Actual results depend on the charger, battery temperature, state of charge, infrastructure, and other conditions.
Porsche’s published WLTP figures give the Cayenne Electric up to 642 km and the Cayenne Turbo Electric up to 623 km. WLTP is a non-U.S. testing cycle; it must not be presented as an EPA range estimate. Porsche’s U.S. range page currently shows EPA range as not yet available, so an American buyer should wait for the official EPA figures before comparing the electric Cayenne directly with U.S.-rated EVs.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe U.S. electric Cayenne announcement identifies a J3400/NACS DC fast-charging port, a J1772 AC port, and a standard Porsche CCS DC adapter. Porsche also describes an optional Porsche Wireless Charging system that can deliver up to 11 kW inductively through a floor-mounted plate. Availability is scheduled to begin no earlier than the second half of 2026, so buyers should confirm availability, pricing, installation requirements, and compatibility before ordering.
For a buyer comparing Cayenne Electric home charger installation, the important distinction is between the car’s high-voltage DC capability and ordinary home AC charging. A home installation does not automatically provide 400 kW; the property’s electrical service, charger equipment, local permitting, and installation conditions determine what is practical. Porsche’s U.S. announcement provides the relevant port and charging details, while final availability should be checked with Porsche and a qualified installer.
SUV or Coupé: which body style is more useful?
The standard Cayenne SUV is the practical choice. Porsche describes it as a five-seat model with generous luggage capacity and towing capability, while the Coupé is a four-seat, sport-focused body style. The sloping Coupé roof gives it a different visual character, but the trade-off is reduced cargo and seating flexibility.
| Configuration | Published rear luggage volume |
|---|---|
| Gasoline Cayenne SUV | 27.3 cubic feet |
| Gasoline Cayenne Coupé | 20.9 cubic feet |
| Cayenne E-Hybrid SUV | 22.1 cubic feet |
| Cayenne E-Hybrid Coupé | 15.3 cubic feet |
| Gasoline Cayenne SUV with rear seats folded | Up to 60.3 cubic feet |
These figures apply to the specific configurations shown and should not be generalized across every Cayenne. Hybrid battery packaging and the Coupé roofline both affect available space. Porsche’s Cayenne model overview is the appropriate place to verify the seating and utility details for a selected version.
If you regularly carry muddy equipment, pets, or bulky luggage, search for Porsche Cayenne cargo liner options only after confirming the body style, powertrain, model year, and cargo-floor configuration. A liner designed for a gasoline SUV may not fit an E-Hybrid, Coupé, or electric Cayenne correctly.
Rank #3
The same fitment caution applies to 2027 Porsche Cayenne floor mats. SUV and Coupé interiors are not interchangeable, and gasoline, hybrid, and electric versions may have different floor shapes or equipment. Verify the exact model year and configuration before purchasing rather than assuming that a listing labeled simply “Cayenne” fits the entire range.
Towing capacity
Porsche technical data lists the standard Cayenne SUV with a maximum braked towing capacity of up to 7,716 pounds and maximum unbraked towing capacity of 1,653 pounds. The electric Cayenne page also advertises up to 7,716 pounds with the optional tow-hitch system. These are maximum figures, not universal ratings for every trim and market; confirm the selected vehicle’s tow-hitch equipment, trailer rating, tongue-weight limit, wiring, and local requirements.
For owners who will actually tow, research Porsche Cayenne trailer-hitch accessories only after confirming that the vehicle has the correct hitch receiver, wiring, and tow-control equipment. An accessory cannot increase the vehicle’s certified towing or payload rating.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The SUV’s roof and cargo flexibility can also matter more than the Coupé’s styling advantage. If you carry bicycles, skis, kayaks, or a roof box, check the exact roof-rail and approved-load requirements before researching Porsche Cayenne roof rack cross bars. The vehicle generation, body style, roof rails, and accessory mounting system all affect fitment and load limits.
Ride, handling, and chassis technology
Porsche Active Suspension Management, or PASM, is listed as standard across the Cayenne range. It is one reason the Cayenne’s equipment brief is more performance-oriented than that of a typical family SUV. However, several of the more advanced chassis systems are dependent on trim or options.
- Adaptive air suspension: equipment- or option-dependent, with variable ride height and the ability to support comfort, performance, and off-road use.
- Rear-axle steering: available depending on trim and configuration; it can improve low-speed maneuverability and high-speed stability, but it is not universal equipment.
- Porsche Dynamic Chassis Control: an available chassis technology rather than a feature every Cayenne automatically includes.
- Porsche Torque Vectoring Plus: also configuration-dependent.
- Off-road modes: Porsche identifies selectable off-road driving modes and broader capability equipment in the Cayenne model information.
- Cargo management: Porsche offers a cargo-management system with integrated rails on applicable configurations.
The sensible way to evaluate these features is to identify the use case first. Adaptive air suspension and off-road modes may be worthwhile for a buyer who frequently travels on poor roads or uses the Cayenne for varied terrain. Rear-axle steering may appeal to an urban driver. A buyer focused mainly on commuting should calculate whether the additional option cost is worth it instead of assuming every Porsche chassis upgrade is necessary.
Interior, connectivity, and driver technology
The current Cayenne technology package includes Porsche Communication Management, an App Center, AI-assisted Voice Pilot, Porsche Connect services, streaming options, and remote functions through the My Porsche app. These capabilities can make the Cayenne feel more like a connected digital product than a conventional SUV, but availability is not identical across every trim.
Feature access can vary by model, market, subscription, and selected equipment. Before signing a purchase agreement, verify which functions are included, which require activation or a subscription, and whether the exact vehicle has the desired screens, audio system, driver-assistance equipment, and smartphone features. The presence of a function in Porsche’s general model information does not prove that it is standard on every 2027 Cayenne.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which 2027 Cayenne should you buy?
Choose the base Cayenne if value matters most
The base Cayenne is the rational starting point for buyers who want Porsche’s SUV format and performance emphasis without immediately moving into six-figure pricing. At $89,900 before options, it remains expensive in absolute terms, but it avoids paying first for the hybrid system or a high-output performance trim. Its 348 hp and 5.7-second listed 0–60-mph time are already substantial for everyday use.
Choose the E-Hybrid if you can charge regularly
The E-Hybrid is the strongest efficiency-and-performance compromise for a buyer who has dependable access to charging. Its 463-hp combined output and 4.6-second listed 0–60-mph time with Sport Chrono provide strong performance, while the plug-in system creates the possibility of electric driving for suitable trips. It makes less sense if charging will be neglected, because the buyer is then carrying additional hybrid-system complexity without fully using its operating advantage.
Rank #4
- Die-cast metal body with plastic parts
- Opening doors and engine compartment
- Detailed chassis
- Package Dimensions: 10.6 L x 23.5 H x 11.5 W (centimeters)
Choose the Cayenne S for broad everyday performance
The Cayenne S is the all-around performance recommendation. It adds a major power increase over the base model, reaches 60 mph in a listed 4.7 seconds, and costs less than the GTS or Turbo E-Hybrid. It is the logical middle ground for buyers who want a faster, more serious Porsche SUV but do not need maximum output or plug-in capability.
Choose the GTS for an enthusiast daily driver
The GTS is the sportiest conventional gasoline choice in the 2027 SUV range short of the specialized Turbo GT idea represented by the Coupé. Its 493 hp and 4.4-second listed acceleration time put it close to the hybrid performance models on paper. The trade-off is its $132,400 starting price before options and the absence of plug-in electric operation.
Choose the Turbo E-Hybrid for maximum 2027 SUV output
The Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid is the answer for buyers who prioritize the biggest combined output in the 2027 SUV lineup. Its 729 hp and 3.5-second manufacturer-listed 0–60-mph time with Sport Chrono are exceptional, but the $164,500 starting price, option costs, and hybrid-system complexity make it difficult to justify on rational transportation grounds alone.
Choose the standard SUV for family and cargo duty
The standard SUV body is the better family and utility choice because it seats five and provides materially more rear luggage room than the Coupé. The Coupé makes sense when styling and a sportier profile matter more than maximum cargo flexibility or rear-seat usability.
Cross-shop the 2026 Cayenne Electric if EV ownership fits
The 2026 Cayenne Electric is the relevant alternative for shoppers who want quiet electric propulsion, rapid compatible DC charging, and dramatic electric performance. It should remain clearly labeled 2026 in any purchase comparison based on Porsche’s current U.S. documentation. Its EPA range was not yet available in the supplied U.S. material, and its charging benefits depend on access to suitable infrastructure.
What Porsche has not yet confirmed in the available U.S. information
- EPA range for the electric models: Porsche’s U.S. page currently lists it as not yet available. Do not substitute WLTP figures for EPA ratings.
- Complete 2027 option pricing: the supplied material does not provide a definitive trim-by-trim option matrix. Budget beyond MSRP for Porsche’s extensive options.
- Lease payments and financing: no universal payment should be quoted because it depends on term, credit, down payment, incentives, dealer pricing, and location.
- One definitive launch date for every 2027 body style: the available sources do not establish a single U.S. delivery date for every gasoline and hybrid variant.
- Reliability and long-term ownership: the supplied research contains no independent durability testing or ownership data.
- Independent ride and handling results: Porsche’s acceleration, range, and charging figures are manufacturer claims measured under stated methods, not independent test results.
2027 Cayenne buying checklist
- Confirm the model year and powertrain. Make sure the vehicle is the 2027 gasoline or plug-in-hybrid Cayenne you intended to order, rather than the separately labeled 2026 Cayenne Electric.
- Choose SUV or Coupé before pricing accessories. Seating, cargo volume, roof equipment, mats, and liners may differ.
- Build a realistic out-the-door budget. Start with MSRP, then account for options, taxes, title, registration, delivery and handling, dealer charges, and any applicable tariffs.
- Decide whether charging is realistic. For an E-Hybrid, regular access to a charger determines how useful the plug-in system will be. For the electric Cayenne, verify home electrical service and public DC charging nearby.
- Check towing equipment, not just the headline rating. Confirm the hitch, wiring, trailer rating, tongue weight, and the exact market-specific configuration.
- Verify option-dependent chassis features. Do not assume adaptive air suspension, rear-axle steering, PDCC, or Torque Vectoring Plus is standard merely because Porsche describes it in the model overview.
- Confirm digital-service terms. Ask which Porsche Connect, remote, streaming, and App Center functions are included and which require activation, a subscription, or specific equipment.
- Wait for final U.S. data where it matters. Electric-model EPA range, final availability, and the exact build sheet should be confirmed before comparing ownership costs or placing an order.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 2027 Porsche Cayenne fully electric?
No—not according to Porsche’s current U.S. model-year listings. The gasoline and plug-in-hybrid Cayenne SUV and Coupé variants are labeled 2027, while the Cayenne Electric, S Electric, Turbo Electric, and related Coupés are labeled 2026. The electric models are still important alternatives for someone shopping during the 2027 cycle.
How much does the 2027 Porsche Cayenne cost?
The 2027 Cayenne SUV range starts at $89,900 for the base Cayenne and reaches $164,500 for the Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid. Coupé pricing starts at $95,100 and reaches $214,800 for the Turbo GT. All figures are U.S. MSRPs before options, taxes, registration, delivery and handling fees, dealer charges, and potential tariffs.
Which 2027 Cayenne is the best value?
The Cayenne S is the best all-around performance choice for many buyers. It has 468 hp, a listed 4.7-second 0–60-mph time, and a lower starting price than the GTS and Turbo E-Hybrid. The E-Hybrid is a better fit if regular charging and electric driving are priorities.
Is the Cayenne SUV more practical than the Coupé?
The standard Cayenne SUV is more practical. It seats five and has more rear luggage capacity than the four-seat Coupé. Porsche’s listed rear luggage figures are 27.3 cubic feet for the gasoline Cayenne SUV versus 20.9 cubic feet for the gasoline Coupé, with different figures for hybrid versions.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →How much can the 2027 Cayenne tow?
Porsche lists the standard Cayenne SUV with up to 7,716 pounds of braked towing capacity and 1,653 pounds unbraked. The electric Cayenne is also advertised at up to 7,716 pounds with the optional tow-hitch system. The exact rating must be verified for the selected trim, equipment, market, and trailer setup.
What is the electric Cayenne’s range?
Porsche’s published WLTP figures give the Cayenne Electric up to 642 km and the Cayenne Turbo Electric up to 623 km, but the U.S. EPA range was listed as not yet available in the supplied material. WLTP figures should not be presented as EPA estimates.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The 2027 Porsche Cayenne is currently a gasoline and plug-in-hybrid range in U.S. model-year listings, not a confirmed all-electric lineup. The base Cayenne is the sensible entry point, the E-Hybrid is best for buyers who charge regularly, the Cayenne S is the strongest all-around performance choice, and the standard SUV body is more useful than the Coupé for families and cargo. The electric Cayenne deserves serious attention during 2027 shopping, but Porsche currently labels it 2026, and its U.S. EPA range was not yet available in the supplied information.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches




