Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The 2026 Honda CR-V is the better choice for shoppers who want a lower advertised starting price, a gasoline option, and more published passenger and maximum cargo volume. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is the stronger choice for buyers who prioritize a fully electrified lineup, more hybrid power, substantially higher towing capacity, an adventure-oriented Woodland trim, or a plug-in-hybrid option.
There is no universal winner. The right decision depends mainly on whether you value space and powertrain flexibility or electrification and capability. This comparison covers the U.S.-market 2026 models, including the all-new sixth-generation RAV4 and the continuing 2026 CR-V lineup.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Honda CR-V vs. Toyota RAV4: the short answer
| Category | Better choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest advertised entry price | 2026 Honda CR-V | The CR-V LX starts at $30,920, or $980 below the RAV4 LE’s $31,900 advertised MSRP. |
| Powertrain choice | 2026 Honda CR-V | Honda offers gasoline and hybrid versions. The U.S.-market RAV4 is hybrid-only or plug-in hybrid. |
| Regular-hybrid output | 2026 Toyota RAV4 | The RAV4 produces 226 net combined horsepower with front-wheel drive and 236 with all-wheel drive, compared with 204 horsepower for the CR-V Hybrid. |
| Fuel economy | 2026 Toyota RAV4, on headline figures | Toyota advertises up to 47 city/40 highway mpg, while Honda’s best listed CR-V Hybrid rating is 43 city/36 highway/40 combined mpg. Exact RAV4 results vary by trim. |
| Published cargo volume | 2026 Honda CR-V | The CR-V lists up to 39.3 cubic feet behind the second row and 76.5 cubic feet with the second row folded. Hybrid figures are lower. |
| Maximum towing | 2026 Toyota RAV4 | Eligible RAV4 configurations are rated to tow up to 3,500 pounds, compared with 1,000 to 1,500 pounds for the CR-V depending on trim and powertrain. |
| Adventure-focused factory grade | 2026 Toyota RAV4 Woodland | Woodland adds 8.5 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires, and raised roof rails/cross bars. |
| Plug-in hybrid availability | 2026 Toyota RAV4 | The RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid produces 324 net combined horsepower and offers meaningful electric-only range. The reviewed U.S. CR-V lineup has no comparable PHEV trim. |
| Independent 2026 safety ratings | No confirmed winner | The final 2026 NHTSA and IIHS ratings were not available in the reviewed sources. Prior-generation RAV4 ratings should not be applied to the redesigned 2026 model. |
Important 2026 model-year context
This is not a comparison between two unchanged carryover vehicles. Toyota redesigned the RAV4 for 2026 as a new sixth-generation model and moved the U.S. lineup to 100% electrified powertrains: regular hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Older 2025 RAV4 reviews, dimensions, accessories, performance figures, and safety results should not automatically be used to describe the 2026 vehicle.
Honda’s 2026 CR-V remains available with either a turbocharged gasoline engine or Honda’s two-motor hybrid system. Honda also adds the TrailSport Hybrid grade. Availability, equipment, and dealer inventory can vary, so verify the window sticker for the vehicle you are actually considering.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with select 2023-2024 Honda CR-V, 2023-2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid, 2025-2027 Honda CR-V, 2025-2027 Honda CR-V Hybrid Models. Please confirm fitment to your year, make, and model in Amazon ConfirmedFit prior to purchase.
- Coverage Area: Cargo Tray In Highest Position, Color: Black
- DURABLE MATERIALS FOR EXTREME CONDITIONS: Crafted from a high-quality, tough material, Cargo Liner is wear resistant and remains flexible under extreme conditions. Designed for full coverage, it extends protection to your trunk to help handle whatever you're hauling.
- SECURE PLACEMENT & STABILITY: Cargo Liner features a textured surface to help prevent the shifting of cargo, and a raised outer lip to help keep messes contained. This sturdy liner is ideal for transporting everything from groceries to kids' gear to construction and power tools and works in conjunction with our CargoTech system (sold separately) to help secure your cargo.
- MADE-IN-AMERICA CRAFTSMANSHIP: Backed by decades of innovation, WeatherTech delivers high-quality automotive floor mats, cargo liners and more. Designed and manufactured in the USA, these mats combine superior engineering with unmatched reliability. Images may be representative and may not reflect the actual vehicle or part.
Price and trim strategy
On advertised MSRP alone, Honda has the cheaper entry point. The 2026 CR-V LX starts at $30,920, while the RAV4 LE Hybrid starts at $31,900. That $980 difference is meaningful for buyers who do not need a hybrid and want to keep the purchase price as low as possible.
2026 Honda CR-V advertised MSRPs
| Trim | Advertised MSRP |
|---|---|
| CR-V LX | $30,920 |
| CR-V EX | $33,150 |
| CR-V Sport Hybrid | $35,630 |
| CR-V EX-L | $35,400 |
| CR-V TrailSport Hybrid | $38,800 |
| CR-V Sport-L Hybrid | $38,725 |
| CR-V Sport Touring Hybrid | $42,550 |
Honda states that these displayed prices exclude tax, license, registration, a $1,450 destination charge, accessories, and any premium-color charge. Compare the final buyer’s order rather than treating the displayed MSRP as the drive-away price.
2026 Toyota RAV4 advertised MSRPs
| Trim | Powertrain | Advertised MSRP |
|---|---|---|
| RAV4 LE | Hybrid | $31,900 |
| RAV4 SE | Hybrid | $34,700 |
| RAV4 XLE Premium | Hybrid | $36,100 |
| RAV4 Woodland | Hybrid | $39,900 |
| RAV4 XSE | Hybrid | $41,300 |
| RAV4 Limited | Hybrid | $43,300 |
| RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid SE | Plug-in hybrid | Starts at $41,500 |
Toyota says its listed prices exclude a $1,095 dealer processing and handling fee. The plug-in-hybrid range continues through Woodland, XSE, and GR SPORT grades, but the reviewed material does not provide the complete price ladder for those versions.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Do not compare a base gasoline CR-V with a RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and call the more expensive Toyota poor value. They serve different use cases. A fair comparison is CR-V gasoline versus RAV4 Hybrid for lowest-cost ownership, CR-V Hybrid versus RAV4 Hybrid for electrified daily driving, and the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid as a separate choice for buyers who can charge regularly.
Powertrains: flexibility versus electrification
Honda CR-V
Gasoline CR-V trims use a 190-horsepower turbocharged engine. Hybrid trims use a two-motor system producing 204 horsepower. Front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive is available depending on trim and configuration.
The gasoline version is the simpler low-entry-price choice for buyers who do not want to pay for a hybrid system. The CR-V Hybrid is the more efficient Honda option, but its pricing moves closer to the RAV4 Hybrid range as equipment increases. Honda’s 2026 lineup does not offer a U.S.-market plug-in hybrid in the material reviewed for this comparison.
Toyota RAV4
The standard 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid. Toyota lists 226 net combined horsepower with front-wheel drive and 236 net combined horsepower with all-wheel drive. That gives the RAV4 a clear published power advantage over the 204-horsepower CR-V Hybrid, although horsepower alone does not determine acceleration, ride quality, or real-world fuel economy.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid raises the output to 324 net combined horsepower. Toyota’s launch material describes up to 52 miles of manufacturer-estimated electric driving range, while Toyota’s product-page presentation lists 54 miles of EPA-estimated range for the SE PHEV. Those figures use different descriptions, so use the rating for the exact trim under consideration rather than treating either number as universal.
The PHEV is most compelling for a buyer with dependable home or workplace charging who can complete many daily trips electrically while retaining gasoline flexibility for longer journeys. Electric range alone does not prove that it will cost less to own: the result depends on purchase price, incentives, electricity rates, gasoline prices, charging habits, and annual mileage.
Rank #2
- 【CUSTOM FIT】HAFIDI cargo mats are fit for Honda CR-V Hybrid 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027, Fit for Honda CR-V 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 Cargo Tray In Highest Position. 3D laser scanning technology is used to accurately scan the edge size of the CRV original car to ensure that the trunk mat fits the car body.
- 【SAFE】HAFIDI Honda 2026 CRV Hybrid cargo trunk mat adopts advanced technology. Effectively collects liquids, mud, sand, and more, preventing spills and infiltration. Encrypted non-slip texture on the surface prevents objects from moving during driving and provides all-around protection for cargo.
- 【DURABLE】HAFIDI Honda 2027 CRV Hybrid trunk floor mat is made of TPE material. The TPE material not only provides a great feel, but is extremely durable, wear-resistant, and anti-corrosion. And it can protect your car floor for a long time.
- 【EASY TO CLEAN】HAFIDI 2027 trunk mats are waterproof, durable, stain-resistant, and easy to clean. Clean easily with a damp towel, or remove them from the car and rinse with water. Can easily clean the trunk mats for Honda CRV Hybrid 2024.
- 【WHY CHOOSE HAFIDI 】The trunk liner is flexible enough to snap back into shape after being rolled up for transport. We promise to make every customer satisfied. If you have any questions during the purchase process, please feel free to contact us.
Fuel economy: compare exact trims, not headlines
| Vehicle/configuration | Published fuel-economy information |
|---|---|
| CR-V gasoline, FWD | 30 mpg combined |
| CR-V gasoline, AWD | 29 mpg combined |
| CR-V Hybrid, FWD | 43 city/36 highway/40 combined mpg |
| CR-V Hybrid, listed AWD configurations | 40 city/34 highway/37 combined mpg |
| RAV4 Hybrid | Toyota advertises up to 47 city/40 highway mpg; the launch material separately describes up to a manufacturer-estimated 44 mpg combined. |
| RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid | Use the selected trim’s EPA electric-range and fuel-economy data. Electric-only range varies by grade and driving conditions. |
The CR-V table provides clear trim-specific combined figures, while Toyota’s 2026 RAV4 materials use both a headline city/highway maximum and a separate combined estimate. That makes a direct claim that every RAV4 gets 47 city/40 highway or 44 combined inaccurate. Before buying, check the exact RAV4 trim in the official EPA fueleconomy.gov database and use your own annual mileage and local energy prices to estimate operating cost.
In practical terms, Toyota has the more ambitious efficiency story because every U.S. RAV4 is electrified and the lineup includes a PHEV. Honda gives buyers the ability to choose a less expensive gasoline vehicle, which can matter more than the fuel-economy ceiling to a buyer with a limited purchase budget or low annual mileage.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Interior space and cargo utility
Honda publishes 106.0 cubic feet of passenger volume for the CR-V LX and 103.5 cubic feet for the other listed 2026 trims. Cargo volume is listed at 39.3 cubic feet behind the second row and 76.5 cubic feet behind the first row for several gasoline and EX-L configurations. Hybrid CR-V trims are listed at 36.3 cubic feet behind the second row and 71.8 cubic feet behind the first row.
Toyota’s 2026 RAV4 sales guide lists 37.8 cubic feet behind the second row and 70.4 cubic feet behind the first row with the rear seats folded. That makes the RAV4 close to the CR-V in everyday behind-the-seat cargo space, but behind the CR-V’s published maximum folded-seat figure.
These numbers come from manufacturer specifications and measurement methods or trim configurations may differ. Use them as useful directional figures, not as laboratory-equivalent measurements. If you regularly carry a large dog crate, stroller, camping equipment, musical instruments, or bulky boxes, bring the actual item to the dealer and test both cargo areas.
Space verdict: choose the CR-V if maximum published cargo volume and passenger-room figures are high priorities. The RAV4 remains practical, but it makes a stronger case through powertrain choice, towing, outdoor equipment, and electrification rather than maximum cargo capacity.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Towing, ground clearance, and outdoor use
The RAV4 has the decisive towing advantage. Toyota lists a maximum capacity of up to 3,500 pounds, but that figure must be tied to an eligible trim and the required equipment. Confirm the exact rating, hitch requirements, trailer-brake requirements, tongue weight, and payload limits before towing.
Honda lists CR-V towing capacity from 1,000 to 1,500 pounds depending on trim and powertrain. Gasoline CR-V grades reach 1,500 pounds, while several hybrid grades are listed at 1,000 pounds. That is sufficient for some small utility trailers, lightweight boats, or small camping trailers, but it is not a substitute for the RAV4’s maximum rating.
| Vehicle/configuration | Published ground clearance | Published towing range or maximum |
|---|---|---|
| CR-V, 2WD | 7.8 inches unladen | Up to 1,500 pounds depending on trim |
| CR-V, AWD | 8.2 inches unladen | 1,000 to 1,500 pounds depending on trim and powertrain |
| RAV4, most grades | 8.1 inches | Up to 3,500 pounds on eligible configurations |
| RAV4 Woodland | 8.5 inches | Up to 3,500 pounds on eligible configurations; verify equipment |
| RAV4 GR SPORT | 7.5 inches | Verify the grade-specific rating |
The Woodland is the more explicitly adventure-oriented factory configuration. Toyota identifies it with all-terrain tires and raised roof rails/cross bars, and specified trims offer a 120-volt cargo-area outlet. Those features may be valuable for outdoor gear and campsite use, but raised clearance and all-terrain equipment do not turn the RAV4 into a heavy-duty off-road vehicle.
Rank #3
- FITS LIKE A GLOVE - Manufactured using a high-precision light instrument scan, meaning these floor mats look like they came with your 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 Honda CR-V CRV, Cargo tray in upper position.
- UPGRAGE PREMIUM MATERIAL - Made of TPE material that is most suitable for car carpets, durable and tasteless. The most important thing is that the floor mat can be adapted to any weather, and you don't need to be afraid that it will become hard and cracked or soft and smelly. It will protect your 2025 Honda CR-V CRV year round.
- EASY TO CLEAN - A household hose will take care of it, just rinse, or use a rag. It's actually really easy to clean.Prevent any dirt from damaging your car floor.
- UNIQUE DESIGN - Designed with high hemming to better protect car carpets, our CR-V CRV all-weather floor mats use special mat retention buckles. Keep the mats in place.
- WORTH YOURINVESTMENT - We take care of any accidents that happen to your package in transit. If you have any questions, you can contact us at any time, our professional account team will serve you wholeheartedly.
For occasional light towing, the CR-V can be entirely adequate. For frequent trailer use, a heavier trailer, or a buyer who wants more factory capability margin, the RAV4 is the clear choice.
Safety and driver assistance
Both SUVs include extensive driver-assistance technology, but the reviewed sources do not establish a final independent 2026 crash-test winner.
Honda lists Honda Sensing features including collision mitigation braking, road-departure mitigation, adaptive cruise control with low-speed follow, lane-keeping assistance, and traffic-sign recognition. Blind-spot and cross-traffic-related equipment depends on trim.
Toyota says Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard on the 2026 RAV4. Toyota’s launch material also states that blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is standard.
NHTSA’s 2026 testing-selection page lists the RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid for five-star testing and advanced crash-avoidance verification. Selection for testing is not the same as a published rating. NHTSA also explains that a vehicle without a posted rating remains federally certified as meeting applicable safety standards.
The available IIHS RAV4 page reviewed for this article covers 2019-2025 models, not the redesigned 2026 RAV4. Those results are useful historical context only and should not be presented as 2026 results. Do not call either vehicle a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick or NHTSA five-star vehicle until the relevant organization publishes the applicable result.
Safety buying advice: compare the standard equipment on the exact trim, then recheck NHTSA and IIHS after final 2026 results are published. A higher trim may add blind-spot or parking aids, but those additions do not replace careful driving or the need to verify the vehicle’s official test status.
Technology and everyday usability
Honda’s 2026 CR-V materials list a 9-inch touchscreen, wireless phone charging, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on specified trims. Google built-in is available on specified trims, and the Sport Touring Hybrid gets a Bose premium audio system.
Toyota equips the 2026 RAV4 with a standard 10.5-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia system and a standard 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster. A 12.9-inch multimedia display, JBL audio, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and onboard 5G connectivity are available or listed depending on grade and equipment.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #4
- 【Custom-designed】The cargo liner fits for 2026 Honda CRV/CR-V Include Hybrid 2025 Honda CRV/CR-V Include Hybrid 2024 Honda CRV/CR-V Include Hybrid 2023 Honda CRV/CR-V Include Hybrid. The 3D laser scans accurately, which fully conforms to the original car data. The custom fit edge to edge and strengthened lip designed stop spills and any other liquid. Keep your car and its contents clean. This is the perfect custom cargo mat! Great design makes your Honda CRV stand out.
- 【Ingenious Manufacturing】2026 Honda CRV trunk mat 2025 Honda CRV cargo liner 2024 Honda CRV trunk liner 2023 Honda CRV cargo mat adopt advanced technology, durable, wear-resistant, anti-corrosion, easy to clean. Provide Non-slip and Waterproof protection to prevent things from moving while driving and any damage to your car trunk liner for full cargo protection.
- 【Safety and Environmental Protection】KELCSEECS 2026 Honda CRV cargo liner 2025 Honda CRV trunk mat 2024 Honda CRV trunk liner 2023 Honda CRV cargo mat for cars are made of earth-friendly TPE material, non-toxic, odorless, safe and free of heavy metals, foldable and scratch-resistant. let you and your family stay healthy inside the car.
- 【All-weather Guard】Our 2026 Honda CRV trunk mat 2025 Honda CRV cargo liner 2024 Honda CRV trunk liner 2023 Honda CRV cargo mat Trunk cushion used TPE material ensures 100% safe, 100% odorless and environmentally friendly. The cargo liner can be used in all weather (rain, fog, salt, snow, etc), which remain flexible in extreme cold weather -58°F and not easy to deform under high temperature 167°F.
- 【Notes】Regarding the design of the 2026 Honda CRV cargo liner 2025 Honda CRV trunk mat 2024 Honda CRV trunk liner 2023 Honda CRV cargo mat, there is a cargo tray, which you can adjust its position. The trunk mat should be placed at the Highest Position, it is very suitable, just like a glove. You can keep in touch with us at any time. If you are not sure whether the car trunk mat fit for your car, welcome to contact us before purchasing
On the published equipment list, Toyota offers the larger standard screens and digital instrumentation. Honda offers a lower-cost entry path and a familiar feature ladder. The specifications establish screen sizes and equipment availability, not which interface is easier or more pleasant to use; test the systems yourself if infotainment matters to your decision.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which one should you buy?
Choose the 2026 Honda CR-V if you want value and flexibility
- You want the lowest advertised starting price.
- You prefer having a non-hybrid gasoline option.
- You regularly carry bulky cargo and want the CR-V’s larger published maximum cargo figure.
- You value the CR-V’s published passenger-volume figures.
- Your trailer needs fit within the CR-V’s 1,000- to 1,500-pound published limits.
- You want a conventional compact SUV without paying for the RAV4’s more heavily electrified lineup.
The CR-V is the more sensible default for a budget-conscious household that needs a roomy daily driver and does not have a strong reason to tow more than a small trailer or drive electrically.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 if you want hybrid capability and towing
- You want every U.S.-market RAV4 powertrain to be electrified.
- You prefer the RAV4 Hybrid’s 226 or 236 net combined horsepower, depending on drive configuration.
- You need substantially more towing capacity than the CR-V can provide.
- You want the Woodland grade’s all-terrain tires, raised rails/cross bars, and higher ground clearance.
- You want Toyota’s larger standard display and digital gauge cluster.
- You want the option of a plug-in hybrid rather than a conventional hybrid.
The RAV4 is the better fit for buyers who see electrification, trailer capacity, or outdoor equipment as core requirements rather than nice-to-have features.
Choose the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid only if you can use its electric capability
The RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid deserves separate consideration, not a simple win based on horsepower or range. It makes the most sense when you can charge at home or work frequently, most daily trips fit within its electric range, and you are comfortable with its higher starting price. If regular charging is unavailable, compare the PHEV’s price and complexity against the standard RAV4 Hybrid instead.
Ownership accessories: buy for the exact vehicle
Cargo and floor protection are especially relevant if you use either SUV for pets, muddy shoes, groceries, sports equipment, or outdoor gear. Do not assume that a liner for one vehicle fits the other, or that a 2025 accessory fits the redesigned 2026 RAV4.
Because the published cargo-floor figures differ by powertrain and trim, protect the exact vehicle rather than buying a generic accessory. For shopping research, compare a 2026 Honda CR-V cargo liner with a 2026 Toyota RAV4 cargo liner separately. Toyota’s official 2026 accessory catalog lists its Cargo Liner at $140 MSRP and its All-Weather Liner Package at $339 MSRP; Honda fitment and pricing should be confirmed through Honda or an authorized seller. Select the exact model year, powertrain, trim, and cargo-floor configuration before ordering—these are not automatically interchangeable.
The same caution applies to cabin protection. Treat 2026 Honda CR-V all-weather floor mats and 2026 Toyota RAV4 all-weather floor liners as separate fitment searches, and confirm the manufacturer’s compatibility list before purchase. Hybrid and plug-in-hybrid floor, cargo, and underfloor configurations can differ from gasoline versions.
For roof racks, baskets, hitch accessories, and towing equipment, verify the factory rail configuration and the vehicle’s roof-load, tongue-weight, and payload limits. A generic crossbar set can be incompatible even when two SUVs appear similar in photographs.
What to verify before signing
- Compare the final price. Add Honda’s $1,450 destination charge, Toyota’s stated $1,095 dealer processing and handling fee, taxes, registration, accessories, and dealer-installed items. The advertised MSRP comparison is not a final out-the-door comparison.
- Choose the powertrain first. Decide whether you want gasoline, a regular hybrid, or a PHEV before comparing trims. A hybrid-to-gasoline price difference can change the value calculation.
- Check the exact fuel-economy rating. Use the selected RAV4 grade’s EPA listing rather than Toyota’s maximum headline figure.
- Test your cargo. Measure the dog crate, stroller, cooler, bicycle, or other item you carry most often. Published volume is not a guarantee that a particular object will fit.
- Confirm towing details. Verify the exact trim’s tow rating and required hitch or trailer equipment. Never use the RAV4’s 3,500-pound maximum as though it applied to every configuration.
- Recheck safety results. Look for final 2026 NHTSA and IIHS ratings when available. Do not transfer 2019-2025 RAV4 results to the new 2026 model.
- Verify accessory fitment. Select model year, trim, drivetrain, and cargo-floor configuration before ordering mats, liners, roof equipment, or hitch accessories.
Bottom line
The 2026 Honda CR-V is the better all-around value for buyers who want a lower entry price, gasoline-versus-hybrid choice, and more published cargo and passenger-room capacity. It is also sufficient for light towing within its published limits.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is the better capability and electrification choice. Its hybrid system makes more power, its maximum tow rating is far higher, the Woodland gives it a stronger factory outdoor identity, and the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid offers a type of electric-driving flexibility the CR-V does not currently match in the reviewed U.S. lineup.
If you are undecided, start with one question: Do you need maximum space and purchase flexibility, or do you specifically want electrification and greater capability? Your answer points to the CR-V or RAV4 more reliably than brand loyalty or an old review.
Source and date note: Specifications in this comparison are for U.S.-market 2026 models and reflect the manufacturer and safety information reviewed on August 12, 2026. Prices, equipment, EPA ratings, availability, and independent safety results can change. Final 2026 NHTSA and IIHS results were not available in the reviewed sources.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Bottom Line
Buy the 2026 Honda CR-V for lower entry pricing, gasoline/hybrid flexibility, and stronger published cargo-space figures. Buy the 2026 Toyota RAV4 for a fully electrified lineup, more hybrid power, up to 3,500 pounds of towing capacity, the Woodland adventure trim, or plug-in-hybrid electric driving.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




