Recommended Free Tools
The 2025 Honda CR-V is the better all-around choice for cargo capacity, family practicality, and everyday utility. The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is the more targeted choice if you want a hybrid with standard AWD, a higher published hybrid-output figure, or the lower launch MSRP. Neither is a universal winner: the right choice depends primarily on whether you want gas or hybrid power, how much cargo room you need, and how you compare prices.
The 2025 Honda CR-V is the better all-around compact SUV for cargo space, family practicality, and everyday utility. The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is the more targeted choice if you want a hybrid with standard AWD, a higher published hybrid-output figure, or the lower launch MSRP. Neither is a universal winner: the right choice depends primarily on whether you want gas or hybrid power, how much cargo room you need, and how you compare prices.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
This comparison covers the U.S.-market 2025 Honda CR-V and 2025 Toyota RAV4. Prices below are model-year MSRP references, not guaranteed dealer transaction prices as of August 2026. Destination charges, dealer fees, accessories, incentives, taxes, and regional availability can change the actual purchase cost.
2025 Honda CR-V vs. Toyota RAV4: quick comparison
| Category | 2025 Honda CR-V | 2025 Toyota RAV4 | Practical edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base gas MSRP reference | $30,100 for the LX 2WD | $28,850 launch MSRP for the LE FWD; a later Toyota model page displays $29,800 | RAV4 at launch MSRP |
| Base gas powertrain | 190-hp 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with CVT | 2.5-liter four-cylinder with eight-speed automatic | Depends on preference |
| Hybrid system output | 204 hp | 219 net combined hp | RAV4 Hybrid on published output |
| Base FWD gas fuel economy | 28 city/34 highway/30 combined mpg | 27 city/35 highway/30 combined mpg | Tie overall |
| Cargo behind second row | 39.3 cu. ft. in applicable configurations | 37.6 cu. ft. | CR-V |
| Cargo behind first row | 76.5 cu. ft. in applicable configurations | 69.8 cu. ft. | CR-V |
| Maximum towing cited in the direct comparison | 1,500 lb for the cited LX 2WD configuration | 1,500 lb for the cited LE FWD configuration | Tie for those configurations |
| 2025 IIHS award | Top Safety Pick | Top Safety Pick | No overall winner |
Pricing: the RAV4 starts lower, but compare the right trims
Toyota has the lower entry price in the launch pricing comparison. Toyota’s launch announcement listed the 2025 RAV4 LE FWD at $28,850 and the RAV4 Hybrid LE at $31,900, excluding dealer processing and handling charges. However, a later official Toyota model page displays $29,800 for the RAV4 LE. Those figures come from different official Toyota references and should not be treated as one unchanged price.
#1 Best Overall
- Please verify the roof rack's compatible dimensions before making your purchase.56-inch long cross rail roof rack mounts to most cars, SUVs, or crossovers with raised longitudinal rails, gap between rail and car roof must be 1/2 inch (1.3cm) and above, distance between two rails must be bigger than 42 inch (107cm) and smaller than 49.6 inch (126cm) , diameter of rail must be within 1.4-2.1 inch (36-55mm). Vehicle fit found in Product Description below.
- Reduced Wind Noise: Rubber sealing strips minimize wind noise for a quieter, more comfortable drive. Refer to the installation video for guidance.
- Durable and Robust: High-quality aluminum alloy construction resists corrosion and supports up to 165 lbs for heavy loads.
- Anti-Theft Security: Features a secure anti-theft locking system with rubber-coated steel clamps and a non-rust lock for added protection.
- Compatibility and Installation Note: For proper fit and safety, watch 2 instructional videos on our detailed page for guidance.
Honda’s 2025 CR-V configurator listed the gas-powered LX 2WD at $30,100. The published Honda trim prices were:
- CR-V LX: $30,100
- CR-V EX: $32,350
- CR-V Sport Hybrid: $34,650
- CR-V EX-L: $35,000
- CR-V Sport Touring Hybrid: $41,100
All are before destination, taxes, registration, accessories, and any dealer charges. The CR-V EX is especially relevant for shoppers who want more everyday equipment, including heated front seats, a moonroof, dual-zone climate control, and available blind-spot information. The RAV4 lineup includes gas LE, XLE, XLE Premium, and Limited grades, along with Hybrid LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Woodland, SE, XSE, and Limited grades.
Best price-based choice: Start with the RAV4 LE if your comparison is based on the lower published launch MSRP. But compare similarly equipped vehicles rather than stopping at the two base prices. Destination fees, dealer-installed accessories, financing terms, incentives, and local inventory can erase or widen the difference.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Gas powertrains: different approaches to the same job
Honda CR-V gas model
The gas CR-V uses a 190-hp 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder paired with a continuously variable transmission. Honda offers Real Time AWD on applicable trims. The turbocharged engine gives the CR-V a smaller-displacement powertrain than the RAV4’s naturally aspirated engine, but manufacturer specifications alone do not establish which SUV accelerates faster, rides more quietly, or feels better to drive.
Toyota RAV4 gas model
The gas RAV4 uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder and an eight-speed automatic transmission. Toyota offers the RAV4 in multiple gas grades and AWD configurations, depending on trim. The transmission and engine layout differ substantially from the Honda’s turbo-and-CVT arrangement, so shoppers should drive both if powertrain feel is important.
Hybrid power: the RAV4 has the stronger published numbers
The 2025 RAV4 Hybrid is rated at 219 net combined horsepower, while the CR-V Hybrid is rated at 204 hp. Toyota also describes AWD as standard on its RAV4 Hybrid configurations. That combination makes the RAV4 Hybrid the stronger specification-sheet choice for shoppers who specifically want hybrid power, AWD, and the higher published system-output figure.
Rank #2
- Fitment - Fits for 2023 2024 2025 2026 Honda CRV & CR-V Hybrid models with side rails, giving you a perfect fit that enhances the look of your vehicle. Please check your vehicle's information before making a purchase.
- Good-Quality Aluminum-Constructed Roof Racks - Made of good-quality aluminum alloy with a black power-coated surface that is water-proof and anti-corrosion, ensuring it withstands the test of time.
- Load Capacity up to 220 lbs - When evenly distributed, our roof racks have a large load capacity of up to 220 lbs, providing ample space for carrying your oversized items when you're on the move.
- Easy to Install - Our roof racks come with all the necessary installation tools for quick and easy assembly and disassembly. The width of this crossbar can be adjusted, and the front crossbar is longer than the rear to accommodate your vehicle's size.
- Perfect for Oversized Items - Our roof racks are the perfect solution for transporting oversized items like kayaks, canoes, luggage, snowboards, skis, bikes, fishing poles, and more, making it an essential accessory for any adventure.
The CR-V Hybrid remains a competitive alternative. Its 204-hp two-motor system is available in the Sport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid trims, and Honda offers Real Time AWD on applicable versions. A lower published output figure does not by itself mean the CR-V Hybrid is underpowered; it simply means Toyota reports the higher system-output rating.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsToyota lists up to 39 mpg combined for the RAV4 Hybrid lineup, depending on trim and configuration. Exact EPA ratings vary by grade and drivetrain, so do not apply the maximum figure to every RAV4 Hybrid. The available research does not establish real-world fuel economy, acceleration, cabin noise, or long-term reliability differences.
Fuel economy: a tie in the directly compared gas versions
For the base front-wheel-drive gas versions, the EPA-estimated ratings are:
- 2025 Honda CR-V LX 2WD: 28 city/34 highway/30 combined mpg
- 2025 Toyota RAV4 LE FWD: 27 city/35 highway/30 combined mpg
That is a combined-rating tie. The CR-V has the one-mpg city advantage, while the RAV4 has the one-mpg highway advantage. A driver who spends most of the time in urban traffic may prefer the Honda’s published city rating; a highway-heavy commuter may favor the Toyota’s highway number. For buyers comparing hybrids, the RAV4’s published maximum combined rating and standard hybrid AWD are more significant differentiators than the base-gas comparison.
Cargo space and family practicality: the CR-V wins
The CR-V has the larger published cargo figures. Applicable CR-V configurations provide 39.3 cubic feet behind the second row and 76.5 cubic feet behind the first row. Toyota lists the RAV4 at 37.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 69.8 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The difference is useful rather than merely theoretical. The CR-V gives families more room for strollers, grocery runs, luggage, sports equipment, and bulky purchases before the rear seats need to be folded. The RAV4 is still a practical compact SUV for everyday cargo, but the Honda is the better choice when maximum usable space is a recurring priority.
Rank #3
- BETTER THAN THE ORIGINAL OEM ONE .Optimized re-designed from the original OEM new RAV4 crossbar by added metal mechanism lock system ,this upgrade offers durable and 100% secure for anti-theft. (Not Fit 2024 LE/ Adventure/TRD Off-Road/Hybrid Woodland Edition)
- THIS CROSSBAR IS CAPABLE FOR THE JOB FOR LIFE-TIME . Die-Casting mould aluminum crossbar clamp + Upgraded heavy duty 2mm thickness aluminum bar . Black Matte Powder Coated aluminum body offers non-corrosion for entire life time
- SUPER EASY FOR INSTALLATION : This Pair Replacement for 2019-2025 RAV4 Roof rack Cross bars NO need to drilling/modification of your car roof, Just mount them directly onto your existing roof rails as per instruction marked ,normally takes 10-15 minutes to get whole Installation done
- ADD PLEASURE INTO YOUR TRIP. Effective dynamic design for reduce wind resistance and noise. High strength light-weight crossbars constructed by aircraft grade aluminum ,giving a simple and easier installation on your car roof
- THE MOST MULTI-PURPOSE CROSS BAR. This crossbars is compatible for cargo carrier ,bike mounts, snowboards , roof box ,roof bag, kayak racks, canoe racks. etc..
Trim and drivetrain details matter when checking specifications. Confirm the exact vehicle’s cargo configuration before assuming that every CR-V or RAV4 has the same published capacity.
Towing: equal in the cited base comparison, not a blanket guarantee
The official direct comparison cites 1,500 pounds of maximum towing for both the 2025 Honda CR-V LX 2WD and the 2025 Toyota RAV4 LE FWD. That produces a tie for those specified configurations.
Do not extend that number automatically to every trim, drivetrain, hitch installation, or market. If you plan to tow near the limit, verify the exact vehicle’s owner’s manual, equipment requirements, tongue-weight limits, trailer brakes, hitch rating, and any required factory or dealer equipment. A small trailer’s loaded weight—not its empty advertised weight—is what matters.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Safety: both earn Top Safety Pick, but the test details differ
Both vehicles earned the IIHS Top Safety Pick designation for 2025. That is useful information, but it does not prove that one SUV is categorically safer in every crash scenario. The underlying ratings show a tradeoff.
Honda CR-V IIHS results
The CR-V’s IIHS page lists good ratings for small-overlap testing and the updated side test. It receives an acceptable rating for whiplash prevention and an acceptable rating for vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention. Its updated moderate-overlap result is rated poor. That result is connected to the updated test’s evaluation of rear-passenger protection; it should not be interpreted as a summary of the CR-V’s performance in every type of collision.
Toyota RAV4 IIHS results
The RAV4 receives good ratings for small-overlap protection and whiplash prevention. Its updated side and vehicle-to-vehicle front-crash-prevention ratings are acceptable. The updated moderate-overlap result is marginal, while pedestrian front-crash prevention is rated good.
Rank #4
- Easy To Install: Clamping-designed roof luggage racks are easy to assemble & remove. Instruction or other necessary mounting hardware is attached
- Solid Construction: Cross bars with ANTI-THEFT LOCK to secure your trip, it is made of high-quality lightweight aluminum, and sturdy adjustable bolts, ensuring high quality. Sturdy when undergoing numerous crash tests, wear simulations, extreme heat, low temperature, humidity, sunlight, and harsh chemicals test
- Custom Fit, No Gap: Lockable cross bars roof rack compatible with Toyota RAV4 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 with Factory Side Rail. Base feet are covered with rubber pads to fit the roof rack, with no gap and anti-scratch
- Reduce Wind Noise: Aerodynamic profile-designed cross bars will reduce the wind resistance under 75 mph and will not impede normal skylight opening
- Adjustable Size: Roof cross bars can be adjusted the size to accommodate changes in the items you want to carry. Strong support for your kayak, surfboard, roof bags, roof boxes, roof baskets, bike carriers, snowboard, canoe, and luggage. Notice: Installing a roof rack on a car with a moon roof will affect the opening and use of the car
Safety verdict: Call this a comparison of strengths and weaknesses, not a decisive win. The CR-V has the stronger updated side result, while the RAV4 has the stronger pedestrian front-crash-prevention result and a marginal rather than poor updated moderate-overlap result. Both earn the same IIHS award level.
Which 2025 SUV should you buy?
Choose the Honda CR-V if:
- You regularly carry family gear, luggage, groceries, or bulky cargo.
- You want the larger published cargo area in a compact SUV.
- You prefer the CR-V’s 28-mpg city rating in the base FWD gas comparison.
- You want a choice between a 190-hp turbocharged gas model and a 204-hp hybrid.
- You value the CR-V EX’s equipment, such as heated front seats, a moonroof, and dual-zone climate control.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if:
- The lower published launch MSRP is central to your budget.
- You specifically want the RAV4 Hybrid’s 219 net combined horsepower.
- Standard AWD on the RAV4 Hybrid is more important than the CR-V’s larger cargo area.
- You spend more time on the highway and prefer the RAV4 LE FWD’s 35-mpg highway rating.
- You prefer Toyota’s broader gas and hybrid grade structure or its available AWD choices.
Ownership detail: protect the cargo area you use most
For either SUV, vehicle-specific floor protection can be a sensible ownership add-on, especially for families, pets, winter weather, or frequent outdoor use. If you shop for 2025 Honda CR-V floor mats, verify the model year, trim, drivetrain, seat configuration, and whether the product is designed for the gas or hybrid version before ordering. The same fitment caution applies to RAV4 mats and cargo liners: a listing that says “RAV4” may not fit every 2025 grade or cargo configuration.
Honda also provides a route for purchasing a printed CR-V owner’s manual, which may be useful for owners who tow, maintain the vehicle themselves, or want a permanent reference in the glove box. For towing and accessory installation, the owner’s manual remains more authoritative than a generic product description.
Final verdict
For most family-oriented shoppers, the 2025 Honda CR-V is the better all-around choice because it offers more published cargo capacity and a highly practical lineup of gas and hybrid trims. The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is the better focused choice for buyers who prioritize the hybrid powertrain’s 219 net combined horsepower, standard hybrid AWD, Toyota’s available AWD-oriented lineup, or the lower launch MSRP.
If you have no strong brand or powertrain preference, begin with the CR-V and see whether its extra cargo room fits your daily needs. If your requirements are specifically “hybrid, AWD, and the highest published output,” begin with the RAV4 Hybrid. In either case, compare equivalent equipment, current local pricing, and the exact drivetrain before signing a purchase agreement.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better, the 2025 Honda CR-V or Toyota RAV4?
The Honda CR-V is the better choice for cargo space and family utility, with 39.3 cubic feet behind the second row and 76.5 cubic feet behind the first row. The Toyota RAV4 is the better choice for shoppers who specifically want its hybrid system, standard hybrid AWD, or lower launch MSRP.
Best Value
- Durability & Strong Support: PIRIPARA Kayak roof rack are made of sturdy and high quality alloy steel. Come with 2 Pairs(4pcs) kayak rack, can hold 2 kayaks. Total load capcity up to 150 lbs.
- J-Bar Kayak Rack: Kayak carrier rack design in wide mouth J bar offers easier loading and unloading. Optimally sized J style carrier creates more useful roof spaces.
- Protection Design: Heavy Duty Steel Framing with adjustable padding for carrying strength and kayak protection during transport, ensure no damage is done when transporting your kayak or canoe. All surface rust-resistant coating and hardware for longer product life.
- Easy to Install: Quick on/off hardware ensures fast installation and removal. Fit for most factory or aftermarket square,oval and flat crossbars (Not fit for round). PACKAGE INCLUDE: 4 x Kayak Rack, 4 x 8ft Heavy-Duty Tie-Down Straps, Universal Mounting Hardware.
- Multiple Appliaction: 2 Pairs kayak j rack use for transport water sports equipment easily, such as kayaks, canoes, ski & snow boards, surfboards, windsurfing boards and various small sailing boats.
Does the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid have more power than the CR-V Hybrid?
The RAV4 Hybrid has the higher published system-output figure at 219 net combined horsepower versus 204 hp for the CR-V Hybrid. Toyota also describes AWD as standard on its RAV4 Hybrid configurations.
Which gets better gas mileage, the 2025 CR-V or RAV4?
The base front-wheel-drive gas versions are tied at 30 mpg combined. The CR-V LX 2WD is rated at 28 city/34 highway/30 combined mpg, while the RAV4 LE FWD is rated at 27 city/35 highway/30 combined mpg.
How much can the 2025 Honda CR-V and Toyota RAV4 tow?
Both are cited at 1,500 pounds in the direct comparison of the CR-V LX 2WD and RAV4 LE FWD. Towing capacity can vary by trim, drivetrain, hitch equipment, and market, so verify the exact vehicle’s owner’s manual before towing.
Is the 2025 CR-V safer than the 2025 RAV4?
Both earned the 2025 IIHS Top Safety Pick designation. Their individual test results differ, so the award alone does not establish that one is safer in every crash scenario.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The 2025 Honda CR-V wins for space and everyday practicality. The 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is the better match for shoppers who want standard hybrid AWD, 219 net combined horsepower, and the lower launch-price reference. Both earn an IIHS Top Safety Pick designation, so safety alone does not produce a clear winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




