Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Short answer: Choose the 2023 BMW X7 for stronger six-cylinder performance, sharper handling, and better entry-level value. Choose the 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class for a softer ride, a more spacious-feeling cabin, and a passenger-first luxury experience.
Both are large, premium three-row SUVs with standard all-wheel drive, air-suspension technology, mild-hybrid six-cylinder and V8 powertrains, and expensive ownership potential. The right choice depends less on the badge than on whether you want to drive the SUV enthusiastically or be carried in maximum comfort.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: BMW for the driver, Mercedes for the passengers
The 2023 BMW X7 is the better choice if you want a large luxury SUV that feels controlled, quick, and relatively agile, especially in six-cylinder xDrive40i form. The 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class is the stronger choice if your priorities are a softer ride, a spacious-feeling cabin, and relaxed long-distance comfort for the whole family.
That is the central difference in this comparison. Both are expensive, three-row SUVs with standard all-wheel drive, air-suspension technology, six- and eight-cylinder powertrains, and extensive luxury equipment. Neither is universally better. The X7 leans toward the person behind the wheel; the GLS leans toward everyone sitting inside it.
#1 Best Overall
- 【X7 Accessories】 -- The cargo liner is designed for the BMW X7 2019-2026 based on correct vehicle information; no need for trimming. Adopts 3D screening technology to capture every corner and crevice to offer perfect fit and coverage.
- 【New & Upgraded Materials】 -- The X7 cargo liner accessories are made of a new material, TPE, which is eco-friendly, non-toxic and odorless. It can be used even at a temperature of 122°F, is more temperature resistant than PVC, 100% safe for your family.
- 【Scratch Resistance】-- High-density TPE materials ensure high elasticity to make the X7 trunk mat accessories wear-resistant, scratch-resistant, and durable. It will not deform, harden, or break under extreme weather but remains flexible and resilient.
- 【Built for Protection】-- The groove design of the X7 cargo liners, forms channels to collect water, mud, snow, debris, etc, with the raised edge to avoid leakage, providing all weather protection. The anti-slip texture also helps prevent cargo from moving when driving and protects your car's trunk.
- 【Easy to Clean】 -- The X7 cargo liner accessories are waterproof, when it's dirty, you just need 3 seconds to rinse it with water and wipe it with a towel, then it will become dried and new soon.
For most shoppers, the decision should come down to a back-to-back drive in the exact trims being considered. A six-cylinder X7 versus a GLS 450 is a different comparison from an X7 M60i versus a GLS 580, and equipment, wheel size, seating configuration, and suspension options can materially change the experience.
2023 BMW X7 vs. 2023 Mercedes GLS: the key numbers
| Version | Powertrain | Output | Published 0–60-mph information | U.S. pricing context |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW X7 xDrive40i | 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six with 48-volt mild-hybrid assistance | 375 hp; 383 lb-ft of engine torque | BMW estimate: 5.6 seconds. Car and Driver test: 4.8 seconds | $77,850 MSRP plus $995 destination |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 4MATIC | 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six with 48-volt mild-hybrid assistance | 362 hp in contemporary comparison coverage | Edmunds test: 6.2 seconds | Car and Driver listed approximately $82,950 after destination |
| BMW X7 M60i | 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 with 48-volt mild-hybrid assistance | 523 hp; 553 lb-ft | BMW estimate: 4.5 seconds | $103,100 MSRP plus $995 destination |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS 580 4MATIC | 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 with 48-volt mild-hybrid assistance | V8 power; output and equipment depend on the exact specification | Compare the actual vehicle and test configuration | Verify original and current pricing by equipment |
The acceleration figures are not all measured using the same method. BMW’s numbers are manufacturer estimates, while the 4.8-second X7 xDrive40i and 6.2-second GLS 450 figures come from independent tests of particular vehicles. Tires, wheels, fuel load, weather, surface, and testing procedure can affect the result.
What changed for 2023?
BMW X7: a substantial refresh
The 2023 model year was important for the X7. BMW replaced the previous six-cylinder powertrain with a new 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six producing 375 horsepower and added 48-volt mild-hybrid assistance to both U.S. powertrains. The refreshed SUV also received the BMW Curved Display, iDrive 8, revised front-end styling, and more standard equipment.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The former M50i became the M60i. It uses a 523-hp 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 and adds more performance-oriented chassis hardware. The 2023 X7 therefore combines a newer powertrain and cabin interface with a familiar large-SUV layout.
Mercedes-Benz GLS: continuing X167-generation luxury
The 2023 GLS remained part of the X167-generation GLS family rather than receiving an equivalent ground-up redesign. The U.S. range included the six-cylinder GLS 450 4MATIC, V8-powered GLS 580 4MATIC, and high-performance AMG GLS 63. Mercedes offered the GLS with either a second-row bench or second-row captain’s chairs, depending on trim and equipment.
That does not make the GLS technologically outdated. It uses Mercedes-Benz’s MBUX infotainment system and offers a long list of comfort and driver-assistance features. However, used shoppers must inspect the individual build sheet instead of assuming that a particular GLS includes every feature shown in advertising or review photographs.
Price and value: the X7 starts with the advantage
BMW announced a U.S. starting MSRP of $77,850 for the 2023 X7 xDrive40i, before its $995 destination charge. The X7 M60i started at $103,100, also before destination. Car and Driver’s comparison pricing put the base X7 at approximately $78,845 after destination and the GLS at approximately $82,950 after destination.
Those are new-vehicle launch-era figures, not promises about what a used 2023 model should cost today. Current transaction prices depend on mileage, condition, region, options, dealer markup or discount, certified-pre-owned status, and inventory. A heavily optioned X7 can cost more than a lightly equipped GLS, so comparing badge-level starting prices is only the beginning.
The BMW’s value argument is strongest in the six-cylinder matchup. It starts lower and offers 375 horsepower versus the GLS 450’s published 362 horsepower. The X7 also has a quicker independent test result in the comparison material. But the price gap can narrow quickly when comparing packages, larger wheels, second-row captain’s chairs, upgraded audio, ventilated or massaging seats, and advanced driver-assistance equipment.
For a fair shopping comparison, put the following on both vehicle worksheets:
- Destination charges and dealer-installed accessories
- Second-row bench versus captain’s chairs
- Wheel and tire size
- Driver-assistance packages
- Ventilated, massaging, and upgraded comfort seats
- Premium audio, rear-seat entertainment, and climate-control options
- Warranty, certified-pre-owned coverage, and documented maintenance
Powertrains and performance
BMW X7 xDrive40i: the standout six-cylinder
The X7 xDrive40i’s 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six makes 375 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of engine torque. Its 48-volt mild-hybrid system can briefly increase available torque, helping the large SUV respond promptly from a stop and during passing maneuvers. BMW estimated 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Car and Driver recorded 4.8 seconds to 60 mph for a 2023 X7 xDrive40i. That is a particularly strong result for a three-row SUV and quicker than the publication’s tested GLS 450. It should be treated as a test result for one vehicle, not a guaranteed time for every X7. Different wheels, tires, road conditions, and test methods can produce different numbers.
Mercedes-Benz GLS 450: adequate rather than athletic
The GLS 450 uses a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six paired with 48-volt mild-hybrid assistance. Its published 362-hp output is enough for ordinary merging, highway cruising, and family use, but the GLS does not feel as eager as the X7 xDrive40i in the independent testing cited for this comparison.
Rank #2
- 3D MAXpider proudly offers you the highest quality floor liners and cargo liners with patented MAXpider fiber backing and innovative 3-layer construction.
- 3D Digitized Design Matches Each Vehicle Application
- Raised Edges Give Maximum Coverage
- Waterproof; Effectively Protects Vehicles Interior
- MAXpider Patented Bottom Layer Keeps Mats in Place Without Harming Original Carpet.
Edmunds recorded 6.2 seconds to 60 mph for a GLS 450 test vehicle and described its performance as adequate for a large luxury SUV. That wording fits the GLS’s personality: it is not slow, but it prioritizes smooth, quiet progress over urgency.
BMW X7 M60i: the performance-oriented V8
The X7 M60i uses a 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 producing 523 horsepower and 553 lb-ft of torque. BMW estimated a 4.5-second 0-to-60-mph time. It also includes performance-focused chassis equipment such as integral active steering and active roll stabilization.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThe result is a large SUV that is unusually serious about controlling its mass. The M60i is still a luxury three-row vehicle, not a small sports car, but it is the more natural pick for a buyer who wants V8 thrust and sharper responses.
GLS 580 and AMG GLS 63
The GLS 580 is the closest conventional Mercedes counterpart to the X7 M60i. It uses a twin-turbo 4.0-liter V8 with mild-hybrid assistance, but its equipment, output, pricing, and chassis tuning differ from the BMW’s.
The AMG GLS 63 sits above the regular GLS 450 and GLS 580 as a high-performance derivative. It is worth considering if maximum performance is the priority, but it is not a like-for-like alternative to a GLS 450. Its price, hardware, tuning, and running costs place it in a different decision.
Which one drives better?
The X7 is the driver’s choice. Its strongest advantage is not simply acceleration. BMW gives the X7 a controlled, cohesive feel that makes its considerable size easier to manage. Professional reviews characterize the refreshed xDrive40i as quick, quiet, and refined at highway speeds, while also crediting the new powertrain with improved performance and fuel economy compared with the outgoing model.
The X7 retains adaptive two-axle air suspension. Active roll stabilization and integral active steering are standard on the M60i and available through packages on the xDrive40i. These systems help reduce body motion and make the SUV feel less cumbersome than its exterior dimensions suggest.
The GLS is the comfort-first choice. Its upright seating position, air suspension, passenger-oriented layout, and available luxury equipment create a relaxed, lounge-like atmosphere. It is particularly persuasive as a long-distance family cruiser, where a calm ride and a spacious-feeling cabin may matter more than steering response.
It would be misleading to call one suspension objectively superior. Large wheels and low-profile tires can make either SUV feel firmer, while road quality, suspension settings, passenger load, and option content influence the result. The X7 generally rewards the owner who enjoys driving; the GLS generally rewards the occupants who want to be carried in comfort.
Interior, seating, and cargo space
Both vehicles provide three rows and can be configured with a second-row bench or captain’s chairs, depending on the exact trim and market configuration. Mercedes specifically marketed three-row seating across the GLS range and offered both a power bench and individual captain’s chairs.
Recommended Free Tools
The GLS has the stronger passenger-space narrative. Its cabin feels especially open and accommodating, making it a good fit for adults who regularly occupy the second row or for families that treat the SUV as a mobile lounge. The X7 is still highly usable for family duty, with comfortable front seats, strong materials, and a third row that is competitive for the class.
The BMW’s cabin feels more cockpit-oriented. Controls and displays are naturally framed around the driver, while the Mercedes emphasizes the shared passenger environment. That is a difference in character rather than a measurement of one cabin’s quality.
Cargo measurements need context
Behind-third-row cargo space is limited in both SUVs, as it is in most large luxury vehicles with three rows in use. Edmunds lists approximately 17.4 cubic feet behind the GLS third row. X7 specifications and reviews describe a similarly constrained space that expands considerably when the rear rows are folded.
Rank #3
- Most Durable Within Cargo Liners - Our cargo liner for SUV is a perfect investment in the interior of your car for absolute comfort. Made by using extremely durable Thermoplastic Elastomers (TPE), it is highly resistant to hot or cold weather, cracks, and scratches.
- Perfect Fit For BMW X7 - TN TrunkNets Inc SUV trunk mat was specially designed for BMW X7 no need to measure the trunk size and cut off extra lines, it perfectly fits the size of your trunk. Just place the mat into the trunk or easily take it off when needed, no additional tools are required!
- Easy-To-Wash & Stain Resistant - The cargo mat liner for SUV is a perfect option if you are tired of the mess in your trunk after every trip. Forget the spending hours cleaning the trunk, our mat is easily washable, just rinse it with running water. The surface is stain-resistant, which makes it looks new even after years of use!
- The Quality First - Here, at TN TrunkNets Inc., we put the quality of our products above everything else, and produce our cargo liners with special care. Using only premium materials and controlling all steps of manufacture help us monitor the condition of the products we sell, and we are sure, we offer only Top-Quality for our customers!
- DESIGNED IN USA - We are proud to be a US company, all of our designs and scanning are made domestically. Our floor liners are manufactured with the highest quality standards, including GMP, ensuring top-notch performance and longevity.
Do not compare cargo numbers without checking how they were measured. U.S. EPA figures, manufacturer specifications, and publication test measurements can use different methods, and the available volume changes with the second-row seating configuration. Before buying, take the stroller, sports equipment, pet crate, or luggage you actually use and test it behind the third row.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For family ownership, protecting the cargo area is more practical than glamorous. A 2023 BMW X7 cargo liner can help with strollers, groceries, pets, and sports gear, but fitment should be confirmed for the exact model year and seating configuration. GLS cargo protection also needs configuration checking because a second-row bench and captain’s chairs can change the correct mat or liner.
More broadly, custom-fit floor liners and cargo mats are worth considering for either SUV if the vehicle will regularly carry children, muddy gear, pets, or wet equipment. Verify the exact row layout before ordering rather than assuming that a product listed for a GLS or X7 fits every interior.
Technology and comfort
BMW X7
The 2023 refresh brought BMW’s Curved Display and iDrive 8 to the X7. That gives the cabin a newer visual and software presentation than the pre-refresh model. BMW also made heated multi-contour front comfort seats standard and offered features such as ventilation and massage as options.
The interface is a natural match for an owner who cares about the driving position, vehicle settings, and a modern digital cockpit. Used shoppers should still verify software behavior, screen condition, connectivity, and the precise driver-assistance equipment on the vehicle being considered.
Mercedes-Benz GLS
The GLS uses Mercedes-Benz’s MBUX infotainment system and offers a broad menu of luxury equipment, including multi-zone climate control, second-row seating choices, and advanced driver-assistance features. The important caveat is that the GLS’s feature mix depends heavily on trim and packages.
Do not assume that a used GLS has ventilated or massaging seats, upgraded audio, a particular driver-assistance system, or captain’s chairs simply because the model line can be equipped with them. The original window sticker, build sheet, or VIN-specific equipment report is more reliable than a generic listing description.
Fuel economy and long-term operating costs
The X7’s new six-cylinder powertrain was intended to improve efficiency over the outgoing model. The M60i’s V8 uses substantially more fuel; MotorTrend reported 16 mpg city, 21 mpg highway, and 18 mpg combined for its tested X7 M60i.
The GLS 450 is the efficiency-oriented choice within the Mercedes range, while the GLS 580 and AMG GLS 63 exchange fuel economy for V8 performance. If a numeric fuel-economy table matters to your purchase, check the EPA listing for the exact U.S. trim and configuration. Wheel and tire choices can change the official rating, so a generic model-line number can be misleading.
Neither SUV should be described as inexpensive to own. Both can involve complex turbocharged engines, 48-volt electrical systems, air suspension, extensive electronics, large tires, and premium-brand labor and parts. That does not prove that one brand is categorically less reliable. It does mean that a low purchase price on a used luxury SUV can be offset by deferred maintenance or a single expensive repair.
Budget for tires, brakes, scheduled service, insurance, and a reserve for age- and mileage-related repairs. A complete service history is more valuable than a vague claim that the vehicle has been well maintained.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Safety and recall diligence for used buyers
A model-level comparison should not imply that either SUV has earned a particular IIHS or NHTSA award unless the exact vehicle page and rating are verified. The available comparison material does not establish a directly comparable 2023 X7-versus-GLS award result, so safety equipment and ratings should be checked by exact vehicle rather than inferred from the badge.
Recall status is VIN-specific. Use the NHTSA VIN lookup to identify unrepaired recalls on the individual vehicle, then confirm with BMW or Mercedes-Benz that the remedy has been completed.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallRank #4
- Compatible with select 2019-2027 BMW X7 40i, 2019-2020 BMW X7 50i, 2023-2027 BMW X7 M60i, 2021-2026 BMW ALPINA XB7, 2020-2022 BMW X7 M50i Models. Please confirm fitment to your year, make, and model in Amazon ConfirmedFit prior to purchase.
- Coverage Area: Behind 2nd Row, Color: Black
- DURABLE MATERIALS FOR EXTREME CONDITIONS: Crafted from a high-quality, tough material, Cargo Liner is wear resistant and remains flexible under extreme conditions. Designed for full coverage, it extends protection to your trunk to help handle whatever you're hauling.
- SECURE PLACEMENT & STABILITY: Cargo Liner features a textured surface to help prevent the shifting of cargo, and a raised outer lip to help keep messes contained. This sturdy liner is ideal for transporting everything from groceries to kids' gear to construction and power tools and works in conjunction with our CargoTech system (sold separately) to help secure your cargo.
- MADE-IN-AMERICA CRAFTSMANSHIP: Backed by decades of innovation, WeatherTech delivers high-quality automotive floor mats, cargo liners and more. Designed and manufactured in the USA, these mats combine superior engineering with unmatched reliability. Images may be representative and may not reflect the actual vehicle or part.
One documented 2023 BMW X7 recall involved an exhaust-system or catalytic-converter connection that could loosen and create a thermal-event risk. BMW’s remedy involved inspection and, where necessary, replacement or re-torquing work at no cost. A recall report covering 2022–2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vehicles concerned rear-door window trim bars that might separate from the vehicle.
Recall campaigns can vary by production date and vehicle identification number. A seller’s statement that a recall was fixed is not a substitute for checking the VIN and obtaining completion documentation.
Used 2023 X7 and GLS inspection checklist
- Get the VIN. Run the vehicle through the NHTSA recall lookup and confirm that every applicable remedy is closed.
- Verify the build sheet. Confirm the engine, seating arrangement, wheels, driver-assistance package, comfort features, and audio system.
- Review service records. Look for scheduled maintenance, tire replacement, brake work, suspension repairs, and evidence of repeated warning lights.
- Test the air suspension. Check that the vehicle rises and lowers evenly, sits level after parking, and does not display suspension warnings.
- Operate every electronic feature. Test the Curved Display or MBUX screens, cameras, parking sensors, seat adjustments, climate zones, windows, sunroof, power liftgate, and charging ports.
- Inspect wheels and tires. Look for curb damage, uneven wear, vibration, sidewall damage, and mismatched tires. Large luxury-SUV tires are costly to replace.
- Scan for stored faults. A European-car diagnostic scanner can provide useful information, but a generic emissions-code reader may not access every BMW or Mercedes control module. Scanner results do not replace a professional inspection or a VIN recall check.
- Pay for an independent pre-purchase inspection. The inspection should cover the drivetrain, cooling system, suspension, underbody, brakes, leaks, electronics, and signs of accident or flood damage.
For either model, walk away from a seller who will not provide the VIN or allow an independent inspection. A clean-looking vehicle with incomplete records is not automatically a good bargain.
Which SUV should you buy?
| If your priority is… | Better starting point | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Sharper handling and a more controlled feel | BMW X7 | Its chassis tuning, available rear-wheel steering, and available active roll stabilization make the large SUV feel more manageable. |
| Six-cylinder value and acceleration | BMW X7 xDrive40i | It starts lower and produced 375 hp versus the GLS 450’s published 362 hp; independent testing also favored the BMW’s straight-line performance. |
| Soft, relaxed highway cruising | Mercedes-Benz GLS | The air-suspension setup, upright seating position, and comfort-focused cabin suit long-distance travel. |
| Passenger space and a lounge-like atmosphere | Mercedes-Benz GLS | It generally feels especially accommodating for second- and third-row occupants. |
| V8 performance | X7 M60i or GLS 580 | The BMW is the more performance-oriented choice; the GLS 580 delivers effortless V8 power in a more comfort-focused package. |
| Maximum performance regardless of like-for-like pricing | AMG GLS 63 or X7 M60i | These are performance derivatives and should be compared by equipment, condition, price, and running costs rather than against the base six-cylinder SUVs. |
Final verdict
The 2023 BMW X7 wins the enthusiast and value comparison. The xDrive40i offers strong six-cylinder performance at a lower starting price, and the X7 feels unusually composed for something this large. The 2023 refresh also gives it a newer infotainment presentation and more standard equipment.
The 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS wins the comfort-and-luxury comparison. Its cabin feels spacious and passenger-focused, and its relaxed ride makes it a convincing choice for families who spend long hours on the road.
Choose the X7 if you will notice steering response, body control, and acceleration every time you drive. Choose the GLS if the people in the second and third rows are your highest priority. Whichever one you buy used, judge the specific vehicle—not just the model name—by its equipment, maintenance history, recall status, suspension operation, and independent inspection results.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better, the 2023 BMW X7 or Mercedes-Benz GLS?
Which is better, the 2023 BMW X7 or Mercedes-Benz GLS?
Which SUV is faster: the 2023 X7 or GLS?
It depends on what you value. The X7 is the better choice for sharper handling, stronger six-cylinder acceleration, and a lower starting price. The GLS is better for a softer ride, a lounge-like cabin, and passenger comfort. The exact trim and options can change the result.
Which SUV is faster: the 2023 X7 or GLS?
In the comparison data, the X7 xDrive40i was faster. BMW estimated 5.6 seconds to 60 mph, while Car and Driver recorded 4.8 seconds in its test. Edmunds recorded 6.2 seconds for a GLS 450 test vehicle. Those are not identical test conditions, so they are useful indicators rather than guarantees.
Is the 2023 BMW X7 or GLS more reliable?
Neither should be treated as inexpensive to maintain. Both use complex turbocharged engines, 48-volt electrical systems, air suspension, extensive electronics, large tires, and premium parts and labor. A documented service history and independent inspection matter more than assuming one brand is categorically reliable.
Which has more third-row space, the X7 or GLS?
The GLS generally provides the stronger spaciousness and passenger-comfort experience. Both have usable three-row layouts, but behind-third-row cargo measurements vary by method and seating configuration. Test the vehicle with your actual stroller, luggage, sports equipment, or pet carrier.
What should I check before buying a used 2023 X7 or GLS?
Get the VIN, check for open recalls, confirm the build sheet, review service records, test the air suspension and every electronic feature, inspect tires and wheels, scan for stored faults, and pay for an independent pre-purchase inspection before purchase.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The 2023 BMW X7 is the better driver’s SUV and the stronger six-cylinder value. The 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the better choice for a softer ride, a more spacious-feeling cabin, and passenger comfort. Test both with your intended passengers, normalize their equipment, and verify the exact used vehicle’s VIN and service history before buying.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




