DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

10 Affordable 2026 Mid-Size SUVs Ranked by Towing Capacity

These 2026 mid-size SUVs are ranked by maximum manufacturer-published towing capacity, from the Jeep Grand Cherokee’s 6,200 pounds to the Kia Sorento’s 4,500 pounds.
Entry075 Date Time12 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee is the towing-capacity leader among these affordable mid-size SUVs, with up to 6,200 pounds. The Toyota 4Runner and Nissan Pathfinder follow at up to 6,000 pounds, while six other models reach 5,000 pounds. The catch is that maximum ratings are configuration-specific, so the base price and model name alone do not tell you what a particular SUV can tow.

Maximum towing capacity is not the same as base-trim towing capacity. In this U.S.-market comparison of 2026 mid-size SUVs, the Jeep Grand Cherokee leads with up to 6,200 pounds, followed by the Toyota 4Runner and Nissan Pathfinder at up to 6,000 pounds. The Ford Explorer, Chevrolet Traverse, GMC Acadia, Volkswagen Atlas, Honda Pilot, and Subaru Ascent each reach 5,000 pounds, while the Kia Sorento tops out at 4,500 pounds in its properly equipped X-Pro SX Prestige AWD configuration.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The ranking uses each model’s highest manufacturer-published conventional-towing rating, with starting MSRP shown separately. That distinction matters: the price listed below is usually the entry price, not necessarily the price of the trim, engine, drivetrain, hitch, or tow-preparation equipment needed to achieve the maximum.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2026 mid-size SUVs ranked by maximum towing capacity

Rank SUV Maximum tow rating Starting MSRP* What enables the maximum
1 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Up to 6,200 lb $38,920 3.6L V6 with Trailer Tow Prep Group
2 2026 Toyota 4Runner Up to 6,000 lb $41,570 Configuration-dependent; verify the exact drivetrain and equipment
3 2026 Nissan Pathfinder Up to 6,000 lb $39,990 4WD and appropriate towing equipment; some combinations are lower
4 2026 Ford Explorer 5,000 lb Varies by trim Standard Class III Tow Package on every 2026 Explorer
5 2026 Chevrolet Traverse 5,000 lb $40,800 Factory trailering equipment included for the published rating
6 2026 GMC Acadia 5,000 lb $45,795 Elevation configuration with factory-installed hitch
7 2026 Volkswagen Atlas 5,000 lb $39,310 269-hp turbocharged engine; confirm hitch and drivetrain requirements
8 2026 Honda Pilot Up to 5,000 lb $42,395 AWD versions such as TrailSport with integrated Class III hitch
9 2026 Subaru Ascent 5,000 lb $40,795 Subaru lists the rating across the lineup; standard all-wheel drive
10 2026 Kia Sorento Up to 4,500 lb $32,390 X-Pro SX Prestige AWD with turbo engine and additional towing equipment

*Starting MSRP is before destination, taxes, title, registration, dealer fees, and options unless otherwise stated. Ford pricing varies by trim and inventory/build configuration. “Affordable” is an editorial filter: the models selected generally start below approximately $55,000, but the maximum-tow configuration can cost considerably more than the entry model.

1. 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee: up to 6,200 pounds

The Grand Cherokee has the highest maximum tow rating in this group. Jeep lists a 2026 starting MSRP of $38,920, which gives the two-row SUV an unusually low entry price for its towing potential.

The 6,200-pound figure is associated with the 3.6-liter V6 and the Trailer Tow Prep Group. It is not a rating that should be applied to every Grand Cherokee on a dealer lot. Jeep also describes the newer 2.0-liter Hurricane configuration as capable of towing up to 6,000 pounds with the proper preparation.

  • Why it ranks first: It has the highest published maximum in the comparison.
  • Best fit: Buyers who want strong conventional-towing capability in a two-row SUV.
  • Important check: Confirm the engine, drivetrain, Trailer Tow Prep Group, receiver equipment, and VIN-specific label before assuming the 6,200-pound rating.

The Grand Cherokee’s attractive starting price should not be confused with the price of a 6,200-pound build. Price the qualifying engine and tow-preparation equipment as a complete vehicle.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2. 2026 Toyota 4Runner: up to 6,000 pounds

Toyota publishes a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 pounds for the 2026 4Runner, with a starting MSRP of $41,570 before delivery processing and other charges. That makes it one of the strongest choices for buyers who want a more rugged, trail-oriented SUV that can also handle a substantial recreational trailer.

The 4Runner’s maximum is configuration-dependent. Toyota’s 2026 brochure and towing information support the 6,000-pound figure, but the number should be paired with the exact vehicle’s drivetrain, equipment, owner’s-manual limits, and certification label. An entry-level 4Runner should not automatically be assumed to have the same rating as the configuration used for Toyota’s maximum-capacity claim.

  • Why it ranks here: A 6,000-pound maximum and an off-road-oriented chassis put it near the top.
  • Best fit: Owners towing recreational equipment on paved roads, gravel, or rough access roads.
  • Important check: Verify whether the selected 4Runner’s four-wheel-drive system, hitch, and other factory equipment match the rating you need.

Those ready to compare equipment and pricing can use Toyota’s official shopping flow to build the 2026 4Runner, then match the resulting vehicle to the towing information rather than relying on the model name alone.

3. 2026 Nissan Pathfinder: up to 6,000 pounds

The Pathfinder starts at $39,990 and Nissan advertises up to 6,000 pounds of towing. It is a compelling value on paper, but it also illustrates why a maximum-capacity list needs configuration notes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Nissan’s 2026 towing table associates the 6,000-pound maximum with the 4WD Rock Creek and Platinum entries. Other combinations can be rated at 3,500 pounds unless the appropriate optional towing setup is installed. In other words, a Pathfinder badge does not guarantee a 6,000-pound rating.

  • Why it ranks third: It reaches 6,000 pounds while starting below $40,000.
  • Best fit: Families that want three rows and serious towing capability without moving to a full-size SUV.
  • Important check: Confirm 4WD, trim, hitch hardware, and the factory towing equipment. Ask for the exact maximum for the VIN you are considering.

The Pathfinder may be less expensive at the showroom door than some rivals, but the qualifying 4WD and tow-equipped configuration—not the base MSRP—is the relevant comparison if you need the full 6,000 pounds.

4. 2026 Ford Explorer: 5,000 pounds

The Explorer is one of the clearest recommendations for shoppers who want a three-row SUV and do not want to hunt for a rare tow package. Ford says every 2026 Explorer has a standard Class III Tow Package that enables its 5,000-pound maximum.

Ford lists the same 5,000-pound capacity for both the 2.3-liter EcoBoost four-cylinder and the 3.0-liter EcoBoost V6. Official inventory and build pricing vary by trim, so there is no single starting MSRP used here in the comparison.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Why it ranks fourth: Its 5,000-pound rating is unusually easy to access because the tow package is standard.
  • Best fit: Buyers who need three rows and want factory towing equipment without a special-package search.
  • Important check: Standard towing equipment does not eliminate payload, tongue-weight, axle, or combined-weight limits.

Before negotiating, request Explorer pricing for the exact trim and verify that the vehicle’s door-jamb label and build sheet agree with the 5,000-pound specification.

5. 2026 Chevrolet Traverse: 5,000 pounds

The 2026 Traverse starts at $40,800 and Chevrolet describes 5,000 pounds as its standard towing capacity with included trailering equipment. Its three-row layout, available eight-passenger seating, and generous cargo area make it one of the most practical choices here for a family that also tows occasionally.

“Standard” does not mean that every possible loading situation permits 5,000 pounds. Chevrolet’s trailering guidance emphasizes factory trailering equipment and warns that passengers, cargo, and optional equipment affect the amount the vehicle can tow. A fully occupied Traverse can therefore have less usable towing capacity than an empty one.

  • Why it ranks fifth: It combines a 5,000-pound headline rating with substantial family space.
  • Best fit: Families carrying people, luggage, and a trailer on the same trip.
  • Important check: Calculate payload and tongue weight after accounting for every passenger and item loaded in the SUV.

6. 2026 GMC Acadia: 5,000 pounds

GMC lists the 2026 Acadia Elevation from $45,795 and shows 5,000 pounds of maximum trailering for the factory-equipped configuration. The Acadia uses a 2.5-liter turbocharged engine and provides three-row seating.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

This is best understood as a base-trim value play rather than a low-cost luxury SUV. The higher AT4 and Denali trims move above the approximate $55,000 affordability screen used for this list, before additional charges and options.

  • Why it ranks sixth: It offers 5,000 pounds in a relatively premium-leaning three-row package.
  • Best fit: Buyers who prefer GMC’s cabin and dealer network but want to remain near the mainstream mid-size-SUV price range.
  • Important check: Confirm that the selected Elevation has the factory-installed hitch and the equipment associated with the published rating.

7. 2026 Volkswagen Atlas: 5,000 pounds

Volkswagen lists the 2026 Atlas from $39,310 and publishes 5,000 pounds of towing capability with its 269-horsepower turbocharged engine. The Atlas is a family-focused three-row SUV with the space to carry passengers and cargo while towing occasionally.

The 5,000-pound marketing-page maximum should not be treated as universal for every Atlas in inventory. Confirm the drivetrain, hitch, factory towing equipment, and certification label on the specific vehicle before comparing it with a trailer’s loaded weight.

  • Why it ranks seventh: It pairs a competitive starting price with a 5,000-pound published capacity.
  • Best fit: Families that prioritize interior room and need moderate-to-substantial towing capability.
  • Important check: Verify the exact build rather than assuming every engine, drivetrain, or hitch combination has the maximum rating.

8. 2026 Honda Pilot: up to 5,000 pounds

Honda lists the 2026 Pilot from $42,395 and advertises up to 5,000 pounds of towing. The key qualifier is all-wheel drive: Honda identifies a 5,000-pound capacity for AWD versions such as the TrailSport, which also uses an integrated Class III hitch.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Honda accessory information distinguishes 2WD capacity at 3,500 pounds from AWD capacity at 5,000 pounds. Choosing a front-wheel-drive Pilot because it has a lower purchase price can therefore reduce towing capacity by 1,500 pounds.

  • Why it ranks eighth: A properly equipped AWD Pilot reaches the same 5,000-pound level as several larger competitors.
  • Best fit: Buyers who want three rows, Honda’s family-oriented packaging, and a factory-oriented towing setup.
  • Important check: Select the qualifying AWD configuration and confirm the hitch, trailer-brake provisions, and VIN-specific rating.

9. 2026 Subaru Ascent: 5,000 pounds

Subaru lists the 2026 Ascent from $40,795 and publishes 5,000 pounds of towing capacity across the lineup. Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive is standard, so shoppers do not have to add a premium AWD package simply to obtain the brand’s basic all-weather drivetrain.

The Ascent’s straightforward combination of standard AWD and a 5,000-pound published rating makes it appealing in snow-belt regions and for mixed-weather travel. The owner’s manual, vehicle label, and actual payload still control what a particular Ascent may tow on a particular trip.

  • Why it ranks ninth: It offers standard AWD and a 5,000-pound published rating across the range.
  • Best fit: Buyers who want three rows, standard all-wheel drive, and occasional trailer capability.
  • Important check: Confirm the specific hitch and wiring equipment, then account for passengers and cargo before loading the trailer.

10. 2026 Kia Sorento: up to 4,500 pounds

The Sorento has the lowest starting MSRP in the comparison at $32,390, but its maximum rating requires a particular high-end configuration. Kia publishes 4,500 pounds for the X-Pro SX Prestige AWD with the turbocharged engine, all-terrain tires, and additional towing equipment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Lower Sorento trims are rated lower, so this is the least expensive entry point to the group—not necessarily the cheapest way to buy a Sorento capable of towing the full 4,500 pounds. The price of the qualifying X-Pro SX Prestige build is the number to compare against similarly equipped rivals.

Rank #4
Hot Rod Magazine All the Covers
  • Used Book in Good Condition
  • Why it ranks tenth: Its maximum is lower than the other SUVs here, although its entry price is substantially lower.
  • Best fit: Buyers who need a smaller trailer rating and value a low starting price, but who are willing to select the correct AWD X-Pro configuration for 4,500 pounds.
  • Important check: Confirm the turbo engine, AWD, all-terrain tires, hitch, and additional towing equipment.

What “maximum towing capacity” leaves out

A trailer’s loaded weight is only one part of the calculation. The SUV must also have enough payload for the people, luggage, hitch hardware, and the trailer’s tongue weight. Tongue weight presses down on the SUV and counts against its payload; it is not weight that the vehicle can ignore because it is technically attached to the trailer.

Before towing, check all of the following:

  • VIN-specific towing label: The certification label and manufacturer documentation for the exact vehicle take priority over a general web-page maximum.
  • Owner’s manual: Confirm the maximum trailer weight, permitted hitch type, drivetrain requirements, and any speed or setup instructions.
  • GVWR: The gross vehicle weight rating is the maximum loaded weight of the SUV itself, including occupants, cargo, tongue weight, and installed accessories.
  • GCWR: The gross combined weight rating covers the SUV and loaded trailer together.
  • GAWR and tires: Axle ratings and tire load limits can restrict a combination before the headline tow rating does.
  • Tongue weight: Confirm the hitch and vehicle limits and include the tongue weight in the SUV’s payload calculation.
  • Trailer brakes: Depending on trailer size and the laws where you tow, brakes may be required. A compatible brake controller and wiring connection may also be necessary.
  • Hitch and wiring: A receiver, ball mount, tow ball, safety chains, and wiring must be rated for the trailer and correctly matched to the SUV.

A hitch accessory cannot increase an SUV’s certified towing rating. It can only help the vehicle perform the job it was designed and equipped to do.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which SUV is the best value for towing?

That depends on whether “value” means the lowest entry price, the lowest price for a qualifying maximum-tow build, or the most accessible rating without expensive options.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Highest capacity: The Jeep Grand Cherokee leads at 6,200 pounds with the specified V6 and Trailer Tow Prep Group.
  • Best 6,000-pound alternatives: The Toyota 4Runner and Nissan Pathfinder both reach 6,000 pounds, but their maximums depend on configuration.
  • Easiest 5,000-pound setup: The Ford Explorer stands out because Ford says its Class III Tow Package is standard on every 2026 model.
  • Family-space priorities: The Chevrolet Traverse, GMC Acadia, Volkswagen Atlas, Honda Pilot, and Subaru Ascent all offer three-row practicality with published 5,000-pound maximums, but their equipment assumptions differ.
  • Lowest starting price: The Kia Sorento starts at $32,390, but its full 4,500-pound rating requires the X-Pro SX Prestige AWD configuration and additional equipment.

If you are shopping rather than merely comparing specifications, use the manufacturer’s build-and-price, inventory, or dealer-quote tool for the exact trim. For example, the relevant question is not simply whether a model appears on this list; it is whether the vehicle in front of you has the engine, drivetrain, hitch, tow package, tires, and label required for your loaded trailer.

Towing gear to budget for

Once the SUV and trailer combination is confirmed, budget for the equipment that makes the connection secure and controllable. Depending on the vehicle and trailer, that may include a vehicle-specific trailer hitch, trailer-brake controller, 7-pin trailer wiring adapter, adjustable ball mount, tow ball, safety chains, and straps.

A trailer hitch lock can help secure a receiver-mounted trailer connection, but it must match the receiver size, hitch design, and coupler arrangement. It does not increase the SUV’s tow rating, replace safety chains, or substitute for a correctly rated hitch pin and ball mount. Check the vehicle year, trim, drivetrain, and factory tow preparation before buying any towing accessory.

How this ranking was made

This is a U.S.-market, 2026-model-year comparison based on manufacturer-published maximum conventional-towing capacities and manufacturer pricing available at the research timestamp. “Affordable” is used as a practical editorial screen: each selected model starts below approximately $55,000, and the model remains broadly within the mainstream mid-size-SUV market.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The vehicles are ranked by each model’s highest published maximum. When capacities tie, the order is an approximate judgment using starting MSRP and how readily the maximum is available. Starting MSRP excludes destination, taxes, title, registration, dealer fees, and options. The price of the base model is not presented as the price of the maximum-tow configuration.

No independent towing test, fuel-economy test, reliability ranking, resale-value analysis, or firsthand driving evaluation was performed. These are specification-based rankings, and the final authority for a purchase or towing trip is the exact vehicle’s label, owner’s manual, and manufacturer documentation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does every trim have the SUV’s maximum towing capacity?

No. The advertised maximum usually applies only to a particular engine, drivetrain, trim, hitch, or tow-preparation package. For example, the Grand Cherokee’s 6,200-pound rating requires the specified V6 and Trailer Tow Prep Group, while the Pilot needs qualifying AWD equipment for 5,000 pounds.

Which affordable mid-size SUV tows the most?

The Jeep Grand Cherokee has the highest maximum at 6,200 pounds. The Toyota 4Runner and Nissan Pathfinder follow at up to 6,000 pounds.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which SUV is the cheapest option for towing?

The Kia Sorento has the lowest starting MSRP at $32,390, but its 4,500-pound maximum requires the X-Pro SX Prestige AWD configuration and additional towing equipment. The least expensive base model is not necessarily the least expensive full-capability build.

Do I need AWD or 4WD to get the maximum tow rating?

Not always. The required drivetrain varies by model. The Nissan Pathfinder’s 6,000-pound maximum is associated with 4WD configurations, the Honda Pilot reaches 5,000 pounds with qualifying AWD versions, and Subaru makes AWD standard on the Ascent. Always verify the exact configuration.

How do passengers and cargo affect towing capacity?

No. The loaded trailer weight must fit within the SUV’s rating, but passengers, cargo, hitch hardware, and trailer tongue weight also count against payload. Check GVWR, GCWR, axle ratings, tires, the owner’s manual, and the vehicle’s certification label before towing.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee if you want the highest published capacity in this group, at up to 6,200 pounds with the specified V6 and tow preparation. The Toyota 4Runner and Nissan Pathfinder reach 6,000 pounds, while the Ford Explorer offers one of the simplest paths to 5,000 pounds because its Class III Tow Package is standard. The Kia Sorento is cheapest to enter, but its 4,500-pound maximum requires a high trim. In every case, verify the exact VIN, hitch equipment, payload, tongue weight, brakes, GVWR, and GCWR before towing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.